Hope Network INC FY2022 filing

Menomonee Falls, WI · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2022
Revenue
$142K
▼ -8% vs prior year
Spent
$132K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$163K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$142K
FY2022▼ -8%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$133K
FY2021$155K
FY2022$142K
FY2023$151K
FY2024$89K
FY2025$63K
Net assets
$163K
FY2022▲ +3%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$148K
FY2021$158K
FY2022$163K
FY2023$150K
FY2024$114K
FY2025$74K
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 2022 (IRS tax year 2021).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
2 funders, incl. Greater Milwaukee Foundation INC
$25K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -8% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHope Network INC
EINHdr · item D39-1475304
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1984
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CMenomonee Falls, WI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I72Z)
WebsiteHdr · item Jhopenetworkinc.org

Financial health

Operating runway
31.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+8%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
84%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$11K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$164K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$136K
Total assetsLn 16$164K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$264
Total net assetsLn 32$163K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$119K · 84%
Other revenue$23K · 16%
Contributions & grants84%$119K
Other revenue16%$23K
Total revenueLn 12$142K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $164K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $132K · Less non-cash grants $69K · Cash operating expenses/yr $62K
31.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $132K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $132K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $132K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $119K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $119K · Total revenue $142K
84%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $142K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $142K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $142K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $132K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $142K · Prior year $155K
-8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $163K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $142K · Expenses $132K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $164K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $163K · Total assets $164K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $27K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $164K
17%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Crystal Hearvey · Reported title BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $132K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $67K · Total expenses $132K
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -8%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hope Network INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Empowers single mothers in Milwaukee with resources and three-year mentorship for self-reliance and strong families.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hope Network INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $58K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Hope network supported 234 members in 2022, compared from 246 members in 2021. The stepping into hope program distributed 12,031 diapers, 190 packs of WIPES,32 layette bags containing 1,060 infant clothing and other ITEMS.191 pieces of clothing

$45Kprogram expense
02

6 scholarships were awards to mothers who pursued a college degree during the pandemic. Funds may be used for tuition or for childcare while the mother is in school.

$11Kprogram expense
03

Hope network news is now sharing hope, quarterly publication that provides additional information to members and supports, is now fully digital. Members receive email updates, special offers, and other special promotions in addition to supplies.

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$25K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $63K—-30% 990 PDF
FY2024 $89K—-41% 990 PDF
FY2023 $151K—+6% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $142K$132K-8% 990 PDF
FY2021 $155K—+16% 990 PDF
FY2020 $133K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hope Network INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.