Cooperative Network

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 39-1128018 Business league / trade association Madison, WI
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$507K
FY2025▼ -70%
Expenses
$560K
FY2025▼ -19%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Builds and supports cooperative businesses through government relations, education, marketing, and technical services. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $507K in revenue, $560K in expenses, and $2.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Madison, WI
Website
www.cooperativenetwork.coop
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$507KFY2025
Expenses
$560K
Net assets
$2.2M
People
11
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cooperative Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Builds and supports cooperative businesses through government relations, education, marketing, and technical services.
Leadership
Daniel Smith · President/CEO · $149K
Money in and out
$507K revenue, $560K expenses
Bottom line
-10% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$507K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$560K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$53K
Operating surplus
-10%
revenue over expenses▼ -118% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
76%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +70% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
64%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -9% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cooperative Network →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$2.3M
FY2025▼ -0.9%
Total liabilities
$143K
FY2025▲ +36%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$53K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCooperative Network
EINHdr · item D39-1128018
Principal addressHdr · item CMadison, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cooperativenetwork.coop
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1970

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/CEO
$149,161Pt VII · Sec A
VP of Administration
$112,896Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Daniel Smith$149,161$167,589$158,644$149,165$137,610$146,103
Dawn Bausch$112,896$109,417$105,208$100,369$93,112$98,160
James Kinzie—————$350
William Zuhlke—————$300
Brent Imker—————$300
Sadie Frericks—————$300
Michele Steien—————$200
Richard Nesvold—————$200

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cooperative Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The trusted voice for cooperatives, cooperative network is committed to protecting and promoting cooperative businesses and their shared cooperative principles. Cooperative network knows we are stronger together. Our ultimate goal is to optimize the value we provide to our member cooperatives in minnesota and wisconsin.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$388K · 76%
Investment income$114K · 23%
Contributions & grants$5K · 1%
Program service revenue76%$388K
Investment income23%$114K
Contributions & grants1%$5K
Other revenue$61
— government grantsLn 1e$5K
Total revenueLn 12$507K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.2M
Total assetsLn 16$2.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$143K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed46.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2.2M · Operating expenses/yr $560K
47.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $560K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $560K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $560K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $5K · Total revenue $507K
1%
Government reliance
Government grants $5K · Total revenue $507K
1%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $388K · Total revenue $507K
76%
Investment reliance
Investment income $114K · Total revenue $507K
+23%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $388K · Total expenses $560K
69%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $507K · Prior year $1.7M
-70%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $1.3M · FY2024 $507K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $507K · Expenses $560K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.3M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.2M · Total assets $2.3M
94%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $35K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.3M
1%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Daniel Smith · Reported title PRESIDENT/CEO · Highest reported compensation $149K · Total expenses $560K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $360K · Total expenses $560K
64%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -70%——
Legal fee ratio 0.6%——
Accounting fee ratio 5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$27K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$507K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$886K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.