The Summers Foundation INC EIN 38-3403606 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Summers Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Harbor Spgs, MI. It reported about $41K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $41K in revenue, $33K in expenses, and $319K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Harbor Spgs, MI
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$41KFY2024
Expenses
$33K
Net assets
$319K
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  38-3403606 Private foundation / grantmaker Harbor Spgs, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Summers Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Harbor Spgs, MI. It reported about $41K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Elizabeth Skau · Treasurer
Money in and out
$41K revenue, $33K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$41K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$319K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8K
Total assets
321K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
17K
in FY2024
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $17K · 2024–2024
Harbor Springs School SystemFY2024$3,068
Little Traverse Bay Humane SocFY2024$1,749
Challenge MountainFY2024$1,509
Little Traverse ConservancyFY2024$1,449
Bissell Pet FoundationMI · FY2024$1,237
Holy Childhood ChurchFY2024$1,200
Rising HopeFY2024$1,025
Toponexus-Center for Learn LocalFY2024$1,000
Lakeview CemeteryFY2024$800
Womens Resource CenterFY2024$749
Harbor Springs Food PantryFY2024$500
Harbor Springs Historical SocietyFY2024$300
North Country TrailFY2024$259
Blackbird Child Care CenterFY2024$250
Harbor Springs LibraryMI · FY2024$250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$987
Median grantPart XV$800
Largest grantPart XV$3K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$41K
FY2024▲ +89%
Expenses
$33K
FY2024▼ -1%
Total assets
$321K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2024+0.1%
Total revenue
$41K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$319K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$321K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Summers Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D38-3403606
Principal addressHdr · item CHarbor Spgs, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Summers Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$41K
Total revenueLn 12$41K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$17K
Operating & administrative49%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$33K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$11K
Total assetsLn 16$321K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$319K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $321K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $41K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $41K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $41K · Prior year $22K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $319K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $41K · Expenses $33K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $321K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $319K · Total assets $321K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elizabeth Skau · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $33K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 89%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$41K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.