Strunk Foundation EIN 38-3245852

Strunk Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  38-3245852 Private foundation / grantmaker Warren, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Strunk Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Warren, MI. It reported about $74K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$74K revenue, $69K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Warren, MI. It reported about $74K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $74K in revenue, $69K in expenses, and $69K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$74K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$69K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$69K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
69K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
56K
in FY2021
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
81%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $60K · 2024–2024
Warren Symphony Society INCMI · FY2024$8,000
Maggie's Wigs 4 Kids of MichiganFY2024$5,500
Lydia's GateFY2024$5,250
Follow the Train - Mio214FY2024$5,000
Friends of Foster KidsMI · FY2024$5,000
Macomb Foster ClosetMI · FY2024$4,000
CavodFY2024$3,000
Rochester Christian UniversityFY2024$2,500
Turning Point INCFY2024$2,500
Fop 124 Benevolent FundFY2024$2,500
Big Oak Wolf Sanctuary INCFL · FY2024$2,500
The Friends of Mr DFY2024$2,000
Iacs (italian American Cultural Society)FY2024$2,000
Big Family of Michigan INCMI · FY2024$2,000
Pime MissionariesFY2024$1,500
St Joseph Chaldean Catholic ChurchFY2024$1,500
Gleaners Community BankFY2024$1,500
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$8K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$74K
FY2021
Expenses
$69K
FY2021
Total assets
$69K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$74K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$69K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$69K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$69K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStrunk Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-3245852
Principal addressHdr · item CWarren, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P80Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Nancy a Strunk$8,000$8,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Strunk Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$74K
Total revenueLn 12$74K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$56K
Operating & administrative19%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$69K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$16K
Total assetsLn 16$69K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$69K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $69K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $74K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $74K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $74K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $69K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $74K · Expenses $69K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $69K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $69K · Total assets $69K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $69K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$74K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.