Nhf Sub Charlevoix FY2022 filing

Not tax-deductible

Alpena, MIMutual-benefit / member-servingSince 1991EIN 38-3014826

Real property rental to governmental agencies.

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Tax-deductible gifts
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
6 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $53K a year · 24% of revenue · last 6 filings
Looks good: a surplus in 6 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Cash reserves
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 6.3 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$1.4M
76% of total assets
Worth a look: liabilities are 76% of assets; over 65%.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
Looks good: 3 of 3 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$206K
-15% vs prior year
Spent
$154K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$450K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$206K
FY2022▼ -15%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$242K
FY2021$242K
FY2022$206K
FY2023$194K
FY2024$214K
FY2025$218K
Expenses
$154K
FY2022▼ -10%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$181K
FY2021$170K
FY2022$154K
FY2023$176K
FY2024$158K
FY2025$162K
Net assets
$450K
FY2022▼ -39%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$667K
FY2021$739K
FY2022$450K
FY2023$463K
FY2024$517K
FY2025$579K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNhf Sub Charlevoix
EINHdr · item D38-3014826
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(2) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1993
Year of formationHdr · item L1991
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CAlpena, MI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+25%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2022▼ -16%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$2.2M
FY2022$1.9M
FY2023$1.7M
FY2024$1.7M
FY2025$1.6M
Total liabilities
$1.4M
FY2022▼ -4%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1.6M
FY2021$1.5M
FY2022$1.4M
FY2023$1.3M
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$1.0M
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$52K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$81K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.4M
Total net assetsLn 32$450K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$206K
Total revenueLn 12$206K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $81K · Operating expenses/yr $154K
6.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $154K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $154K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $154K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $206K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $206K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $206K · Total revenue $206K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $206K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $206K · Total expenses $154K
134%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $206K · Prior year $242K
-15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $450K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $206K · Expenses $154K
+25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $450K · Total assets $1.9M
24%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.9M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steve Hall · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $154K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $154K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -15%——
Legal fee ratio 3%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Nhf Sub Charlevoix executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 3Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 3Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides rental property to government agencies.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nhf Sub Charlevoix claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $154K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

NHF sub charlevoix holds title to real property, which is rented to the district health department, and remits the net income to northern health foundation, the section 501(c) 3 parent organization.

$154Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $218K$162K+2% 990 PDF
FY2024 $214K$158K+10% 990 PDF
FY2023 $194K$176K-6% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $206K$154K-15% 990 PDF
FY2021 $242K$170K0% 990 PDF
FY2020 $242K$181K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2022

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $154,196 across 5 lines filed
IX-11b Legal fees$4,348
IX-11c Accounting fees$3,125
IX-20 Interest$63,356
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$82,947
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$420
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$154,196

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Nhf Sub Charlevoix →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.