Evergreene Foundation EIN 38-2737257 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Evergreene Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Otsego, MI. It reported about $79K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $79K in revenue, $97K in expenses, and $743K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Otsego, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$79KFY2025
Expenses
$97K
Net assets
$743K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  38-2737257 Private foundation / grantmaker Otsego, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Evergreene Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Otsego, MI. It reported about $79K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sharon Cupp · Director
Money in and out
$79K revenue, $97K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$97K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$743K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$18K
Total assets
743K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
95K
in FY2025
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
13%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $95K · 2025–2025
Otsego Area Historical SocietyFY2025$5,000
Krasl Art CenterFY2025$5,000
Water Street GlassworksFY2025$4,000
Three Rivers Public Library FriendsFY2025$4,000
Sturgis Area Community Foundation-Scidmore ParkFY2025$4,000
Southwest Mi Land ConservancyFY2025$4,000
Mendon Community School FoundationFY2025$4,000
Marcellus LibraryFY2025$4,000
Friends of the Mendon LibraryFY2025$4,000
Friends of Otsego Public LibraryFY2025$4,000
Benton Harbor Public LibraryFY2025$4,000
Otsego Public Schools FoundationFY2025$3,000
Keystone Place INCFY2025$3,000
Kairos DwellingFY2025$3,000
Domestic Sexual Abuse Services St Joseph CountyFY2025$3,000
Three Rivers PromiseFY2025$2,000
Three Rivers Food Site INCFY2025$2,000
Three Rivers Area MentoringFY2025$2,000
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$79K
FY2025▲ +11%
Expenses
$97K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets
$743K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$97K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$743K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$743K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEvergreene Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-2737257
Principal addressHdr · item COtsego, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1987

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Evergreene Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$79K
Total revenueLn 12$79K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$95K
Operating & administrative2%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$97K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$8K
Total assetsLn 16$743K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$743K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $743K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $79K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $79K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $79K · Prior year $71K
+11%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $307K · FY2025 $79K
-24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $743K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $79K · Expenses $97K
-23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $743K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $743K · Total assets $743K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sharon Cupp · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $97K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$79K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$66K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$307K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.