The Christopher Foundation EIN 37-1422862

The Christopher Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Troy, MI. It reported about $53K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $53K in revenue, $9K in expenses, and $396K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Troy, MI
Filings
5 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$53KFY2025
Expenses
$9K
Net assets
$396K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  37-1422862 Private foundation / grantmaker Troy, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Christopher Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Troy, MI. It reported about $53K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kimberly Christopher · Treasurer
Money in and out
$53K revenue, $9K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$53K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$9K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$396K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $44K
Total assets
396K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
6grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $25K · 2020–2020
Reeb Avenue Center for EndowmentFY2020$10,000
Columbus Metro Library FoundationFY2020$1,250
Columbus Zoo and AquariumFY2020$1,250
Franklin Park Conservatory and BotaFY2020$1,250
Nationwide Childrens Hospital FoundFY2020$1,250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$53K
FY2025
Expenses
$9K
FY2025▲ +21%
Total assets
$396K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$53K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$9K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$396K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$396K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Christopher Foundation
EINHdr · item D37-1422862
Principal addressHdr · item CTroy, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Christopher Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$53K · 100%
Contributions & grants$5K · 10%
Investment income100%$53K
Contributions & grants10%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$53K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$9K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$63K
Total assetsLn 16$396K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$396K
Months of cash on handcomputed87.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $396K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $53K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $53K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $53K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $336K · FY2025 $53K
-31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $396K · Beginning of year $352K
+12%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $53K · Expenses $9K
+83%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $396K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $396K · Total assets $396K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kimberly Christopher · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $9K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$53K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024not on file
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$357K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$336K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.