Alpha Gamma Delta Sigma Chapter FY2021 filing

Not tax-deductible

Urbana, IL501(c)(7)Since 1904EIN 37-0152060

Alpha gamma delta is an international fraternity for women that exists to provide opportunities for personal development through the spirit of sisterhood. Alpha gama delta supports lifelong learning as a means to gain understanding and wisdom,promotes the value of fraternal membership and committment to higher education, helps prepare members to contribute to the world's work and advocates lifetime involvement in alpha gamma delta.

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(7)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
0 of 4
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Do they have reserves?
4 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
20
independent of 20 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$584K
Spent
$755K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$279K
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$584K
FY2021
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$584K
FY2022$785K
FY2023$917K
FY2024$868K
FY2024$1.2M
Expenses
$755K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$755K
FY2022$879K
FY2023$936K
FY2024$941K
FY2024$1.2M
Net assets
$279K
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$279K
FY2022$184K
FY2023$165K
FY2024$94K
FY2024$97K

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending June 2021) · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAlpha Gamma Delta Sigma Chapter
EINHdr · item D37-0152060
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMF0000
Year of formationHdr · item L1904
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CUrbana, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jillinois.alphagammadelta.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-29%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$279K
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$279K
FY2022$184K
FY2023$165K
FY2024$94K
FY2024$97K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2024$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$171K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$279K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 320
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 420

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$279K
Total assetsLn 16$279K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$279K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$581K · 99%
Investment income$5K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$581K
Investment income1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$584K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $279K · Operating expenses/yr $755K
4.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $755K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $755K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $755K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $581K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $581K · Total revenue $584K
99%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $584K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $584K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $584K
+0.8%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $755K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $584K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $279K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $584K · Expenses $755K
-29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $279K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $279K · Total assets $279K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $279K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Madelyn Bird · Reported title VP CHAPTER W · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $755K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $755K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
VP Chapter W
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Acadamic
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Campus Re
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Administr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Marketing
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Admin Adviso
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Advi
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alpha Gamma Delta Sigma Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 20Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 20Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Empowers women through sisterhood, personal growth, and lifelong learning.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha Gamma Delta Sigma Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Membership and retention for 151 members

Pt IX · col B
02

Charitable and educational activities

Pt IX · col B
03

Housing

58 live-in members

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $868K$941K-5% 990 PDF
FY2023 $917K$936K+17% 990 PDF
FY2022 $785K$879K+34% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $584K$755K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Alpha Gamma Delta Sigma Chapter →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.