Phi Kappa Sigma Alpha Epsilon FY2020 filing

Chicago, IL · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$73K
Spent
$68K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$689K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$73K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$73K
FY2021$130K
FY2022$132K
FY2023$106K
FY2024$322K
FY2025$44K
Expenses
$68K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$68K
FY2021$27K
FY2022$60K
FY2023$38K
FY2024$83K
FY2025$160K
Net assets
$689K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$689K
FY2021$966K
FY2022$809K
FY2023$916K
FY2024$1.2M
FY2025$1.1M

From the FY2020 Form 990 (year ending June 2020) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPhi Kappa Sigma Alpha Epsilon
EINHdr · item D36-6085259
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(2) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1945
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.aepks.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+6%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$689K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$689K
FY2021$966K
FY2022$809K
FY2023$916K
FY2024$1.2M
FY2025$1.1M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$689K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$45K
Total assetsLn 16$689K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$689K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$48K · 66%
Program service revenue$25K · 34%
Investment income66%$48K
Program service revenue34%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$73K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $663K · Operating expenses/yr $68K
116.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $68K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $68K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $68K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $73K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $73K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $25K · Total revenue $73K
34%
Investment reliance
Investment income $48K · Total revenue $73K
+66%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $25K · Total expenses $68K
37%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $73K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $689K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $73K · Expenses $68K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $689K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $689K · Total assets $689K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $619K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $689K
90%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brian Collins · Reported title Vice-President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $68K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $68K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2019); the FY2020 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large/Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large/Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large/Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large/Committee Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Phi Kappa Sigma Alpha Epsilon executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 9Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 9Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Collects rents, maintains fraternity buildings, and subsidizes operations to ensure membership continuity.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Phi Kappa Sigma Alpha Epsilon claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Alpha epsilon of phi kappa sigma educational society's (the society) purpose is to collect rents and maintain the buildings used by the fraternity. The society also maintains the continuity of the fraternity with respect to membership size, which includes subsidizing the fraternity when membership numbers get too low to sustain…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $44K$160K-86% 990 PDF
FY2024 $322K$83K+203% 990 PDF
FY2023 $106K$38K-19% 990 PDF
FY2022 $132K$60K+1% 990 PDF
FY2021 $130K$27K+79% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $73K$68K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Phi Kappa Sigma Alpha Epsilon →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.