Jacob Best Foundation FY2023 filing

Tampa, FL · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$288K
-7% vs prior year
Spent
$196K
Net assets
$3.5M
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$288K
FY2023▼ -7%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$100K
FY2022$312K
FY2023$288K
FY2024$233K
FY2025$548K
FY2025$558K
Expenses
$196K
FY2023▼ -18%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$258K
FY2022$241K
FY2023$196K
FY2024$238K
FY2025$264K
FY2025$288K
Net assets
$3.5M
FY2023▲ +3%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$3.4M
FY2022$3.4M
FY2023$3.5M
FY2024$3.5M
FY2025$3.8M
FY2025$4.1M

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending February 2023) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CJacob Best Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-6052049
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1959
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CTampa, FL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$160K
Operating & administrative19%$36K
Total functional expensesLn 25$196K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
3.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
160K
in FY2023
Grants made
36grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$3.5M
FY2023▲ +3%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$3.4M
FY2022$3.4M
FY2023$3.5M
FY2024$3.5M
FY2025$3.8M
FY2025$4.1M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$3.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$723K
Total assetsLn 16$3.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed44.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$288K
Total revenueLn 12$288K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $288K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $288K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $288K · Prior year $312K
-7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $288K · Expenses $196K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.5M · Total assets $3.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $196K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Jacob Best Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Tampa, FL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jacob Best Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 36 grants · $244K · 2025–2025
Steadfast La FoundationFY2025$25,000
Metropolitan MinisteriesFY2025$25,000
Academy Prep Center of TampaFY2025$10,000
BrightpointFY2025$10,000
UcanFY2025$10,000
The Beaumont Foundationroyal Oak Cardia Rehab Enhancement FundFY2025$10,000
Boy's Hopegirl's Hope of ChicagoFY2025$9,000
Figure 1 FoundationFY2025$7,500
Isaiah 177 (hillsborough Chapter)FY2025$7,500
Mary Lee's HouseFY2025$7,500
Mercy Home for Boys and GirlsFY2025$6,000
Boys & Girls Club of TroyFY2025$6,000
Gift of AdoptionFY2025$6,000
Judson CenterFY2025$6,000
Lawrence HallFY2025$6,000
Lighthouse of Oakland CountyFY2025$6,000
Glenwood AcademyFY2025$6,000
Misericordiaheart of Mercy CenterFY2025$6,000
See all 36 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 $548K$264K+136% 990 PDF
FY2024 $233K$238K-19% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $288K$196K-7% 990 PDF
FY2022 $312K$241K+213% 990 PDF
FY2021 $100K$258K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.