Edelson Foundation INC FY2020 filing

Tax-deductible

Chicago, IL501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 36-4328987

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $1K a year · 1% of revenue · last 6 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Cash reserves
27 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 27.1 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$81K
Spent
$49K
Net assets
$520K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$81K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$81K
FY2021$77K
FY2022$104K
FY2023$82K
FY2024$106K
FY2025$73K
Expenses
$49K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$49K
FY2021$90K
FY2022$80K
FY2023$89K
FY2024$103K
FY2025$105K
Net assets
$520K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$520K
FY2021$506K
FY2022$530K
FY2023$524K
FY2024$503K
FY2025$471K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEdelson Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D36-4328987
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2000
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$45K
Operating & administrative8%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$49K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
520K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
45K
in FY2020
Grants made
23grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$520K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$520K
FY2021$506K
FY2022$530K
FY2023$524K
FY2024$503K
FY2025$471K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$520K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$110K
Total assetsLn 16$520K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$520K
Months of cash on handcomputed27.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$66K · 81%
Investment income$15K · 19%
Contributions & grants81%$66K
Investment income19%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$81K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $520K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $81K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $81K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $81K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $520K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $81K · Expenses $49K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $520K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $520K · Total assets $520K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $49K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Edelson Foundation INC executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edelson Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $100K · 2025–2025
Lincoln Park ZooFY2025$8,000
Planned ParenthoodFY2025$6,000
PetaFY2025$6,000
Anti-Cruelty SocietyFY2025$6,000
The Elephant SanctuaryFY2025$5,000
Paws ChicagoFY2025$5,000
Mercy for AnimalsFY2025$5,000
Humane Society of the United StatesFY2025$5,000
Global Sanctuary for ElephantsFY2025$5,000
ACLUFY2025$5,000
Tiger HavenFY2025$4,500
Tiger Creek Wildlife RefugeFY2025$4,500
The Gorilla FoundationFY2025$4,500
Southern Poverty Law CenterFY2025$4,000
ASPCAFY2025$4,000
Simon Weisenthal CenterFY2025$3,000
Safe Humane ChicagoFY2025$3,000
Noah's RestFY2025$3,000
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $73K$105K-31% 990 PDF
FY2024 $106K$103K+29% 990 PDF
FY2023 $82K$89K-21% 990 PDF
FY2022 $104K$80K+35% 990 PDF
FY2021 $77K$90K-6% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $81K$49K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Edelson Foundation INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.