Kahn-Abeles Foundation FY2021 filing

Rancho Mirage, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$114K
▲ +74% vs prior year
Spent
$78K
Net assets
$716K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$114K
FY2021▲ +74%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$65K
FY2021$114K
FY2022$35K
FY2023$91K
FY2024$138K
FY2025$167K
Expenses
$78K
FY2021▲ +15%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$68K
FY2021$78K
FY2022$73K
FY2023$94K
FY2024$91K
FY2025$94K
Net assets
$716K
FY2021▲ +5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$680K
FY2021$716K
FY2022$679K
FY2023$675K
FY2024$723K
FY2025$796K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +74% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CKahn-Abeles Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-3556784
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1989
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CRancho Mirage, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$62K
Operating & administrative20%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$78K

Financial health

Total assets
722K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
62K
in FY2021
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$722K
FY2021▲ +5%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$685K
FY2021$722K
FY2022$684K
FY2023$680K
FY2024$731K
FY2025$804K
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2021▼ -8%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$6K
FY2021$5K
FY2022$5K
FY2023$5K
FY2024$8K
FY2025$8K
Total assetsPt II$722K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$78K
Total assetsLn 16$722K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$716K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$114K
Total revenueLn 12$114K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $722K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $114K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $114K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $114K · Prior year $65K
+74%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $716K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $114K · Expenses $78K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $722K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $716K · Total assets $722K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $78K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 74%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Kahn-Abeles Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Rancho Mirage, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kahn-Abeles Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $75K · 2025–2025
Opoa Legal CenterFY2025$20,000
Isi (isfc)FY2025$12,500
Sauvie Island CenterFY2025$5,000
Camp Nebagamon Scholarship FundFY2025$5,000
NRDCFY2025$4,000
Trust for Public LandFY2025$3,500
Palm Springs Friends of PhilharmonicFY2025$3,500
Mirabella PortlandFY2025$3,500
Alzheimer's Los AngelesFY2025$3,000
AdlFY2025$3,000
ACLU of IllinoisFY2025$3,000
Eisenhower Health FoundationFY2025$2,500
United States Holocaust Memorial MuseumFY2025$2,000
Compassion & ChoicesFY2025$1,500
Animal SamaritansFY2025$1,000
Desert Community FoundationFY2025$750
The Kindred Spirit FoundationFY2025$500
Breakthrough Urban MinistriesFY2025$500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $167K$94K+21% 990 PDF
FY2024 $138K$91K+52% 990 PDF
FY2023 $91K$94K+155% 990 PDF
FY2022 $35K$73K-69% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $114K$78K+74% 990 PDF
FY2020 $65K$68K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.