Beta Zeta Foundation EIN 35-6041567 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Beta Zeta Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides housing and meals for Delta Tau Delta fraternity members at Butler University. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $848K in revenue, $760K in expenses, and $1.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Education
Location
Carmel, IN
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$848KFY2024
Expenses
$760K
Net assets
$1.2M
People
12
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  35-6041567 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Carmel, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Beta Zeta Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides housing and meals for Delta Tau Delta fraternity members at Butler University.
Leadership
Zach Roberts · Director
Money in and out
$848K revenue, $760K expenses
Bottom line
+10% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$848K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$760K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $88K
Surplus margin
+10%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +39% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$848K
FY2024▲ +1%
Expenses
$760K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total assets
$2.4M
FY2024▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$1.2M
FY2024▼ -13%
Total revenue
$848K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$760K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$88K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBeta Zeta Foundation
EINHdr · item D35-6041567
Principal addressHdr · item CCarmel, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Beta Zeta Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Provide adequate housing and meals for undergraduate members of delta tau delta fraternity attending butler university in indianapolis, indiana.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$838K · 99%
Investment income$9K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$838K
Investment income1%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$848K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$415K
Total assetsLn 16$2.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.2M
Total net assetsLn 32$1.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $584K · Operating expenses/yr $760K
9.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $760K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $760K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $760K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $848K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $848K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $838K · Total revenue $848K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $9K · Total revenue $848K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $838K · Total expenses $760K
110%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $848K · Prior year $839K
+1%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $577K · FY2024 $848K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $848K · Expenses $760K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.2M · Total assets $2.4M
49%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $169K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.4M
7%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Zach Roberts · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $760K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $760K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 1%
Investment management fee ratio 0.1%
Accounting fee ratio 1.0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 5 grants · $36K · 2020–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$5,092
Unitemized GrantFY2023$11,816
Unitemized GrantFY2022$6,907
Unitemized GrantFY2021$5,214
Unitemized GrantFY2020$7,267

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$848K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$839K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$775K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$689K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$577K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.