Amvets FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 35-2231101 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Dunedin, FL
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$270K
FY2023▲ +2%
Expenses
$301K
FY2023▲ +27%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).


Supports veterans and their families through community service and aid. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $270K in revenue, $301K in expenses, and $326K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Dunedin, FL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2023)
Revenue
$270KFY2023
Expenses
$301K
Net assets
$326K
People
9
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amvets claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports veterans and their families through community service and aid.
Leadership
Dawn Stewart · Americanism Off
Money in and out
$270K revenue, $301K expenses
Bottom line
-12% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A post or organization of past or present members of the armed forces.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

75% to programs

75% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +2% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +2% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2023
Total revenue
$270K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$301K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$326K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$31K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.75 Management & general $0.00
Surplus margin
-12%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amvets →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$326K
FY2023▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$31K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$326K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B75%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmvets
EINHdr · item D35-2231101
Principal addressHdr · item CDunedin, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1945

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Americanism Off
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Hospital Off
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Scholarship Off
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Amvets executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $118K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Amvets Service Found

Disaster Relief - To assist those in need who were affected by natural disasters.

$50Kprogram expense
02

St. Judes Children's Research Hospital

Provide medical care to children; which care is continued throughout the child's life. Funding provided to National Auxiliary for distribution to Hospital.

$38Kprogram expense
03

Paws with a Cause

Provide service dogs at not cost to recipients. Funding provided to National Auxiliary for distribution to Organization.

$30Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$249K · 92%
Program service revenue$16K · 6%
Other revenue$4K · 1%
Contributions & grants92%$249K
Program service revenue6%$16K
Other revenue1%$4K
Investment income$438
Total revenueLn 12$270K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.75 Management & general $0.00
Program services75%$224K
Management & general$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$301K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$328K
Total assetsLn 16$326K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$326K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $328K · Operating expenses/yr $301K
13.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $224K · Total expenses $301K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $1K · Total expenses $301K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $301K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $227K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $249K · Total revenue $270K
92%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $270K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $16K · Total revenue $270K
6%
Investment reliance
Investment income $438 · Total revenue $270K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $16K · Total expenses $301K
5%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $270K · Prior year $263K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $326K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $270K · Expenses $301K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $326K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $326K · Total assets $326K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $326K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dawn Stewart · Reported title Americanism Off · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $301K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $301K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 75%——
Overhead ratio 0.5%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 2%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 18 grants · $658K · 2020–2024
Amvets National Ladies AuxiliFY2024$90,478
St Jude Childrens HospitalFY2024$27,152
Ronald McDonald House CharitiesFY2024$10,899
Va Nursing HomesFY2024$5,756
Amvets National Ladies AuxiliFY2023$116,282
St Jude Childrens HospitalFY2023$32,466
Fisher House INCTX · FY2023$10,605
Ronald McDonald House CharitiesFY2023$8,965
Amvets National Ladies AuxiliFY2022$155,177
Fisher House INCTX · FY2022$21,980
Ronald McDonald House CharitiesFY2022$5,175
Amvets National Ladies AuxiliaryFY2021$75,162
Fisher House INCTX · FY2021$6,726
Ronald McDonald House CharitiesFY2021$5,030
Amvets National Ladies AuxiliaryFY2020$51,037

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$325K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$338K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$270K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.