Psi Upsilon Fraternity FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 35-2074015 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Indianapolis, IN
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$562K
FY2021
Expenses
$532K
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Develops members' leadership, intellectual, social, and service skills in a safe, friendly environment. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $562K in revenue, $532K in expenses, and $283K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1833
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Website
www.psiu.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$562KFY2021
Expenses
$532K
Net assets
$283K
People
16
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Psi Upsilon Fraternity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Develops members' leadership, intellectual, social, and service skills in a safe, friendly environment.
Leadership
Thomas J Fox · Executive Di · $88K
Money in and out
$562K revenue, $532K expenses
Bottom line
+5% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A social or recreational club.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — The Psi Upsilon Foundation INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $61K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M

Revenue band $100K–1M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$562K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$532K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$283K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $30K
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Psi Upsilon Fraternity →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$333K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$51K
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$30K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$333K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPsi Upsilon Fraternity
EINHdr · item D35-2074015
Principal addressHdr · item CIndianapolis, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.psiu.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1833
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$87,500Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Thomas J Fox$92,500$90,000$90,000$92,500$87,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Psi Upsilon Fraternity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Chapter leadership program each chapter is visited at least once a year by a staff member during the academic year. The purpose of the visit is to inspire, instruct, and inspect the chapter and encourage best practices for the chapter.

Pt IX · col B
02

Leadership institute our leadership institute was held in july and august of 2020 and was virtual because we could not meet in person. The first part, held on july 24, was built around our history, mission and sharing stories virtually.

Pt IX · col B
03

Archons academy the president or another officer of every active chapter is expected to attend the annual archons academy at the international office in indianapolis. In 2021 the archons academy was held january 10TH-12TH and focused on effective chapter management, addressing conflict between members, member safety and health, our…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$466K · 83%
Contributions & grants$83K · 15%
Other revenue$14K · 2%
Program service revenue83%$466K
Contributions & grants15%$83K
Other revenue2%$14K
Investment income$14
Total revenueLn 12$562K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$149K
Total assetsLn 16$333K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$51K
Total net assetsLn 32$283K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $149K · Operating expenses/yr $532K
3.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $532K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $532K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $532K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $83K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $83K · Total revenue $562K
15%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $562K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $466K · Total revenue $562K
83%
Investment reliance
Investment income $14 · Total revenue $562K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $466K · Total expenses $532K
88%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $562K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $283K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $562K · Expenses $532K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $333K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $283K · Total assets $333K
85%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $333K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Thomas J Fox · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $88K · Total expenses $532K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $194K · Total expenses $532K
36%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 5%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$61K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$644K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$672K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$610K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$562K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.