Allen County Education Partnership

Fort Wayne, IN · Unknown exempt organization

Revenue
$217K
Spent
$21K
To programs
541%
Net assets
$0

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending August 2021) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
No filing since FY2021 — 6 yrs
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAllen County Education Partnership
EINHdr · item D35-1823402
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2021 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Wayne, IN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.abouteducation.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $5.41 Management & general $1.61 Fundraising $0.87
Program services541%$113K
Management & general161%$34K
Fundraising87%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$21K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+90%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$197K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B541%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$104K
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$0
Months of cash on handcomputed59.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$201K · 92%
Other revenue$16K · 7%
Contributions & grants92%$201K
Other revenue7%$16K
Investment income$760
— government grantsLn 1e$40K
Total revenueLn 12$217K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $129K · Operating expenses/yr $21K
74.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $113K · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $34K · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $18K · Total expenses $165K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $18K · Solicited contributions $161K
$0.11 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $201K · Total revenue $217K
92%
Government reliance
Government grants $40K · Total revenue $217K
18%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $217K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $760 · Total revenue $217K
+0.3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $21K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $217K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $217K · Expenses $21K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
—
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $25K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $0
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deshawn Wert · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $28K · Total expenses $21K
136%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $110K · Total expenses $21K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 541%——
Overhead ratio 161%——
Fundraising cost ratio 9%——
Accounting fee ratio 40%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$28,312Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Allen County Education Partnership executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 11Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 11Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Helps young students improve reading skills to reach grade-level proficiency.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Allen County Education Partnership claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $122K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Project reads is a one-to-one literacy tutoring program in which nearly 100 volunteer mentors meet once a week from september to may to help striving young readers develop and improve their literacy skills.

$113Kprogram expense
02

Project reads is a one-to-one literacy tutoring program in which nearly 100 volunteer mentors meet once a week from september to may to help striving young readers develop and improve their literacy skills.

$9Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$30K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2021 Latest Viewing $217K$21K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.