Alpha Kappa Lambda Alumni Assoc INC FY2021 filing

Mutual-benefit / member-serving Wilmette, IL Since 1938 EIN 35-0874645
Revenue
$126K
▼ -25%
FY2021 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$81K
▼ -44%
FY2021 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.5M
FY2021 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
0%
FY2021 · Pt IX · col B
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$126K
FY2021▼ -25%
Expenses
$81K
FY2021▼ -44%

Offers student housing and facilities for leadership and fraternity programs.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -25% vs prior year Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Offers student housing and facilities for leadership and fraternity programs.

Founded
1938
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Wilmette, IL
Website
www.aklpurdue.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha Kappa Lambda Alumni Assoc INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Surplus margin
+35%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Alpha Kappa Lambda Alumni Assoc INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2021▲ +0.6%
Total liabilities
$110K
FY2021▼ -24%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$44K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.6M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAlpha Kappa Lambda Alumni Assoc INC
EINHdr · item D35-0874645
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmette, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.aklpurdue.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1938
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alpha Kappa Lambda Alumni Assoc INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $81K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Student housing and facilities for leadership and fraternity programs were provided for 25 Purdue University students residing in the chapter house. Facilities for leadership and fraternity/sorority programs were provided for an additional 20 students residing elsewhere at Purdue University.

$81Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$126K
Contributions & grants$53
Total revenueLn 12$126K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$94K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$110K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed13.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $94K · Operating expenses/yr $81K
13.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $81K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $81K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $81K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $824
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $53 · Total revenue $126K
0.04%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $126K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $126K · Total revenue $126K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $126K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $126K · Total expenses $81K
155%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $126K · Prior year $169K
-25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $126K · Expenses $81K
+35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.5M · Total assets $1.6M
93%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.6M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nathan Price · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $81K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $81K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -25%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$101K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$126K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.