Serefit Corp EIN 34-1852921

Serefit Corp

EIN  34-1852921 Private foundation / grantmaker Beachwood, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Serefit Corp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Beachwood, OH. It reported about $102K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Howard Zelczer · Trustee
Money in and out
$102K revenue, $545K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Beachwood, OH. It reported about $102K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $102K in revenue, $545K in expenses, and $970K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$545K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$970K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$442K
Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
511K
in FY2024
Grants made
36grants
total in period
Payout rate
48%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 36 grants · $511K · 2024–2024
Yeshiva Shaarei ChaimNY · FY2024$200,000
Chai Lifeline INCNY · FY2024$100,000
Cong Lev SimchaFY2024$85,000
Basis Medrash ChodoshFY2024$40,371
American Friends of Belz INCNY · FY2024$26,000
Yeshiva Ohr Yehuda INCNJ · FY2024$10,000
Maarat Hamachpala Fund INCNJ · FY2024$10,000
Tiferes Yaakov INCNY · FY2024$7,000
Chesed Fund ShemirasFY2024$6,357
Im EshkachechFY2024$5,000
Congreation Bais ShalomFY2024$2,500
Keren Olam Hatorah INCNJ · FY2024$1,500
Friends of Zichron MeirNY · FY2024$1,500
Congregation Torah UtefilahOH · FY2024$1,500
Tomchei Shabbos of LakewoodFY2024$1,200
Keren Hashviis INCNY · FY2024$1,120
Keren Ahavas ChesedNY · FY2024$1,000
See all 36 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV17
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$200K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$102K
FY2024▲ +206%
Expenses
$545K
FY2024▲ +67%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2024▼ -26%
Total liabilities
$85K
FY2024▲ +789%
Total revenue
$102K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$545K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$970K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSerefit Corp
EINHdr · item D34-1852921
Principal addressHdr · item CBeachwood, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Serefit Corp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$66K · 64%
Contributions & grants$37K · 36%
Investment income64%$66K
Contributions & grants36%$37K
Total revenueLn 12$102K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$511K
Operating & administrative6%$33K
Total functional expensesLn 25$545K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$85K
Total net assetsLn 32$970K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $102K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $102K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $102K · Prior year $-97K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $27K · FY2024 $102K
+40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $970K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $102K · Expenses $545K
-432%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $970K · Total assets $1.1M
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Howard Zelczer · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $545K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 206%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$102K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-97K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.