Niles Frontliners INC

EIN 34-1452808 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Niles, OH
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$182K
FY2025▲ +26%
Expenses
$85K
FY2025▼ -27%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Supports the Niles, Ohio school district's football program. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $182K in revenue, $85K in expenses, and $423K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Niles, OH
Website
www.nilesreddragons.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$182KFY2025
Expenses
$85K
Net assets
$423K
People
9
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Niles Frontliners INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports the Niles, Ohio school district's football program.
Leadership
Steve Moss · Trustee
Money in and out
$182K revenue, $85K expenses
Bottom line
60.0mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Foundation funders?

good 2 funders, incl. William M and Alyce Cafaro Family Foundation

$252 in the latest grant year. Details →

Spent on programs?

critical 0% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↑ +26% vs prior year Details →

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$182K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$85K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$423K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $98K
Operating runway
60.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +79% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+54%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +180% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+14%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +24% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Niles Frontliners INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$423K
FY2025▲ +30%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$98K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$423K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNiles Frontliners INC
EINHdr · item D34-1452808
Principal addressHdr · item CNiles, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.nilesreddragons.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1985

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sgt at Arms
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Niles Frontliners INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $85K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

To provide assistance with various needs of the mckinley high school football program

$85Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$143K · 78%
Contributions & grants$33K · 18%
Investment income$6K · 3%
Other revenue78%$143K
Contributions & grants18%$33K
Investment income3%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$182K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$423K
Total assetsLn 16$423K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$423K
Months of cash on handcomputed60.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $423K · Operating expenses/yr $85K
60.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $85K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $85K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $85K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $18K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $33K · Total revenue $182K
18%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $182K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $182K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $182K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $85K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $182K · Prior year $144K
+26%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $93K · FY2025 $182K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $423K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $182K · Expenses $85K
+54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $423K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $423K · Total assets $423K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $423K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steve Moss · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $85K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $85K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 26%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$252

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$182K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$144K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$158K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.