Nature Immersion Program EIN 33-1601913

Nature Immersion Program

EIN  33-1601913 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Okanogan, WA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nature Immersion Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
An environmental nonprofit based in Okanogan, WA. It reported about $43K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sarah Fox · Executive Director · $4K
Money in and out
$43K revenue, $25K expenses
Bottom line
8.4mo operating runway

An environmental nonprofit based in Okanogan, WA. It reported about $43K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $43K in revenue, $25K in expenses, and $18K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$43K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.91
Operating runway
8.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+41%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
89%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Total revenue
$43K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$18K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B91%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNature Immersion Program
EINHdr · item D33-1601913
Principal addressHdr · item COkanogan, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2025

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$3,680Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sarah Fox’s $4K as Executive Director is at the 12th percentile of top reported officer pay among 133 <$100K environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Nature Immersion Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$38K · 89%
Other revenue$5K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$38K
Other revenue11%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$43K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.91
Program services91%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$25K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$18K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$36
Total net assetsLn 32$18K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $18K · Operating expenses/yr $25K
8.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $38K · Total revenue $43K
89%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $43K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $43K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $25K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $43K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $18K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $43K · Expenses $25K
+41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $18K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $18K · Total assets $18K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah Fox · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $4K · Total expenses $25K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $12K · Total expenses $25K
46%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 91%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$43K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.