The Make Sense Foundation EIN 33-0994350 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Make Sense Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Sapulpa, OK. It reported about $186K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $186K in revenue, $464K in expenses, and $5.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Sapulpa, OK
Website
makesensefoundation.org
Filings
3 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$186KFY2022
Expenses
$464K
Net assets
$5.5M
People
11
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  33-0994350 Private foundation / grantmaker Sapulpa, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Make Sense Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Sapulpa, OK. It reported about $186K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Kendra McColloch · Executive Dir. · $60K
Money in and out
$186K revenue, $464K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$186K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$464K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$279K
Total assets
5.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
124K
in FY2022
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $124K · 2022–2022
Child Protection CenterFY2022$15,000
Breast Cancer CoalitionFY2022$10,000
Rmhc Central OhioFY2022$10,000
Rmhc PiedmontFY2022$10,000
Ella FuchsFY2022$7,500
Karyna FowlerFY2022$5,000
The Women's CenterFY2022$5,000
Weld Women2womenFY2022$5,000
Marlon Marcs FoundationFY2022$5,000
Blackburn Center INCPA · FY2022$5,000
Doorways for Women FamilesFY2022$5,000
Arkansas Crisis CenterFY2022$5,000
Embrace Grace INCTX · FY2022$5,000
Meadow Rose SocietyFY2022$4,500
Stl234 OutreachFY2022$3,500
Handbags of Hope UvFY2022$3,000
Rescue Mission Alliance DBA LighthoFY2022$3,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$15K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$186K
FY2022▼ -44%
Expenses
$464K
FY2022▼ -20%
Total assets
$5.6M
FY2022▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$43K
FY2022▼ -30%
Total revenue
$186K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$464K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Make Sense Foundation
EINHdr · item D33-0994350
Principal addressHdr · item CSapulpa, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jmakesensefoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kendra McColloch’s $60K as Executive Dir. is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Kendra McColloch$60,383
Kendra McColloch$60,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Make Sense Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$112K · 60%
Other revenue$70K · 38%
Investment income$3K · 2%
Contributions & grants60%$112K
Other revenue38%$70K
Investment income2%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$186K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.27 Operating & administrative $0.73
Grants & contributions paid27%$124K
Operating & administrative73%$340K
Total functional expensesLn 25$464K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.5M
Total assetsLn 16$5.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$43K
Total net assetsLn 32$5.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed38.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $186K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $186K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $186K · Prior year $331K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $186K · Expenses $464K
-150%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.5M · Total assets $5.6M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kendra McColloch · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $464K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$186K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$331K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$3.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.