Mark Chapin Johnson Foundation EIN 33-0441985 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mark Chapin Johnson Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Mission Viejo, CA. It reported about $543K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $543K in revenue, $548K in expenses, and $8.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$543KFY2024
Expenses
$548K
Net assets
$8.5M
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  33-0441985 Private foundation / grantmaker Mission Viejo, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mark Chapin Johnson Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Mission Viejo, CA. It reported about $543K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Mark Chapin Johnson · President &
Money in and out
$543K revenue, $548K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$543K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$548K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$5K
Total assets
8.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
279K
in FY2024
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $279K · 2024–2024
City of HopeFY2024$55,000
Chapman UniversityFY2024$53,194
Pacific Symphony OrchestraFY2024$40,000
Segerstrom Center for the ArtsFY2024$30,500
Claremont Graduate UniversityFY2024$28,000
Barclay TheaterFY2024$20,000
Boys Hope Girls HopeFY2024$12,000
World Affairs CouncilFY2024$11,950
Marine Military AcademyFY2024$10,000
Orangewood FoundationFY2024$5,000
Landmark CollegeFY2024$5,000
Orange High JrrotcFY2024$5,000
Childrens Hospital OrangeFY2024$1,000
Orange County Musem of ArtFY2024$1,000
Oc ForumFY2024$1,000
Pacific ChoraleFY2024$500
Center for Law and CultureFY2024$250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$55K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$543K
FY2024▲ +25%
Expenses
$548K
FY2024▼ -16%
Total assets
$8.5M
FY2024-0.06%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$543K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$548K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMark Chapin Johnson Foundation
EINHdr · item D33-0441985
Principal addressHdr · item CMission Viejo, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1991

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mark Chapin Johnson Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$417K · 77%
Other revenue$126K · 23%
Investment income77%$417K
Other revenue23%$126K
Total revenueLn 12$543K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$279K
Operating & administrative49%$269K
Total functional expensesLn 25$548K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$396K
Total assetsLn 16$8.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $543K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $543K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $543K · Prior year $433K
+25%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $758K · FY2024 $543K
-8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $543K · Expenses $548K
-0.9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.5M · Total assets $8.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Chapin Johnson · Reported title PRESIDENT & · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $548K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$543K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$433K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$916K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$758K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.