P2p Community Development INC FY2024 filing

Long Beach, CA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2021 · Housing

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$274K
▲ +160% vs prior year
Spent
$0
Net assets
$60K
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Amazonsmile Foundation
$16 in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +160% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CP2p Community Development INC
EINHdr · item D32-0489826
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2021
Year of formationHdr · item L2021
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CLong Beach, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L12)
WebsiteHdr · item Jprovoked2000now.com

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2023–FY2025
Revenue
$274K
FY2024▲ +160%
Expenses
$0
FY2024
Surplus margin
+100%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$60K
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$274K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$60K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$60K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$60K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$274K
Total revenueLn 12$274K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $0
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $25K · Total expenses $149K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $146K · Total expenses $149K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $149K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $274K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $274K · Total revenue $274K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $274K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $274K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $274K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $0
—
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $274K · Prior year $105K
+160%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $60K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $274K · Expenses $0
+100%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $60K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $60K · Total assets $60K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $60K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frankie Haynes · Reported title CFO · Highest reported compensation $15K · Total expenses $0
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $60K · Total expenses $0
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 160%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
Compliance Officer
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
Human Resources
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A

Terri Herbert’s $15K as Eecutive Secre is at the 10th percentile of top reported officer pay among 851 $100K–1M housing nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Terri Herbert$15,000$15,000$5,000
Frankie Haynes$15,000$15,000$5,000
Rosalind Rashe$15,000——
Bridget Ingram$15,000$15,000$1,000
Rosalind Rasheed—$15,000$5,000
Edward Hamilton——$5,000
Jeremiah Berryman——$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See P2p Community Development INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

Offers outreach programs to support young people.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until P2p Community Development INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $25K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Christmas toy giveway community outreach serving the north long beach and surrounding cities with a giveway of 500 meals along with christmas toy to 150 youth.

$12Kprogram expense
02

Community outreach serving 100 thanksgiving meals and turkeys to the north long beach community and surrounding cities. Also provided complete home cooked meals for 30 local families.

$8Kprogram expense
03

Community gathering of the north long beach and surrounding cities as an alternative to halloween celebrations. We provided 150 meals, costumes and candy

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $374K$235K+37% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $274K$0+160% 990 PDF
FY2023 $105K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like P2p Community Development INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.