Cpasa INC EIN 32-0115786

Cpasa INC

EIN  32-0115786 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Tishomingo, OK
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cpasa INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Protecting rivers and streams in the Arbuckle-Simpson Aquifer.
Leadership
Amy Ford · President
Money in and out
$182K revenue
Bottom line
14.5mo operating runway

Protecting rivers and streams in the Arbuckle-Simpson Aquifer. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $182K in revenue, in expenses, and $29K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$182K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
14.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +130% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+49%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ ×19 vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+14%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$182K
FY2024▲ +290%
Total revenue
$182K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $218K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Protested permits for aggregate mining and other threats. Participated in public hearings regarding threats to the aquifer. The number of persons beneited number in the thousands; since 50,000 plus residents depend on the aquifer for their livelihood.

$124Kprogram expense
02

Promoted and advertised public meetings conducted by local and state agencies responsible for water management; diseminated information to educate the public about water issues and threats in thew watershed. Fifty thousand plus people depend on the aquifer. All our efforts benefit them.

$72Kprogram expense
03

Assisted state agency in evaluating industry reports on mining activities in the aquifer. Contracted with a regional university in south central oklahoma to conduct regional water monitoring in and around the arbuckle simpson aquifer.

$22Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCpasa INC
EINHdr · item D32-0115786
Principal addressHdr · item CTishomingo, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Tech Comm Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cpasa INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$182K
Total revenueLn 12$182K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$29K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $114K · Operating expenses/yr $94K
14.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $180K · Total revenue $182K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $182K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $182K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $94K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $182K · Prior year $47K
+290%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $107K · FY2023 $182K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year $-59K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $182K · Expenses $94K
+49%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $121K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $121K
24%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Ford · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $94K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $94K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 290%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$5K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cpasa INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$182K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$222K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.