62 Ross County Post FY2024 filing

Chillicothe, OH · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$952K
+39% vs prior year
Spent
$816K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$760K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$952K
FY2024▲ +39%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$294K
FY2021$464K
FY2022$467K
FY2023$684K
FY2024$952K
FY2025$858K
Expenses
$816K
FY2024▲ +58%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$264K
FY2021$431K
FY2022$353K
FY2023$515K
FY2024$816K
FY2025$853K
Net assets
$760K
FY2024▲ +22%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$307K
FY2021$340K
FY2022$454K
FY2023$623K
FY2024$760K
FY2025$867K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C62 Ross County Post
EINHdr · item D31-4115603
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CChillicothe, OH
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jamericanlegion.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$760K
FY2024▲ +22%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$307K
FY2021$340K
FY2022$454K
FY2023$623K
FY2024$760K
FY2025$867K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$137K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$760K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3471
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4471

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$327K
Total assetsLn 16$760K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$760K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$859K · 90%
Program service revenue$84K · 9%
Contributions & grants$8K · 1%
Other revenue90%$859K
Program service revenue9%$84K
Contributions & grants1%$8K
Investment income$686
Total revenueLn 12$952K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $327K · Operating expenses/yr $816K
4.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $816K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $816K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $816K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $3K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $8K · Total revenue $952K
0.9%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $952K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $84K · Total revenue $952K
9%
Investment reliance
Investment income $686 · Total revenue $952K
+0.07%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $84K · Total expenses $816K
10%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $952K · Prior year $684K
+39%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $294K · FY2024 $952K
+34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $760K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $952K · Expenses $816K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $760K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $760K · Total assets $760K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $760K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert Barnhart · Reported title POST ADJUTAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $816K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $144K · Total expenses $816K
18%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 39%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Post Adjutan
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Com
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice Com
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Offi
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 62 Ross County Post executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 471Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 471Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Supports veterans socially and economically, and donates to aid local youth, disabled, and handicapped individuals.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 62 Ross County Post claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Additional charity donations are given out to further enhance the area's youth, disabled, and socially handicapped.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$179K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $858K$853K-10% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $952K$816K+39% 990 PDF
FY2023 $684K$515K+47% 990 PDF
FY2022 $467K$353K+0.6% 990 PDF
FY2021 $464K$431K+58% 990 PDF
FY2020 $294K$264K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 62 Ross County Post →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.