Wiley Kennedy Foundation EIN 31-1653892 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Wiley Kennedy Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowering underserved communities through business training, housing, and education to strengthen local economies. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $99K in revenue, $171K in expenses, and $42K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Columbia, SC
Filings
7 on file (2019–2025)
Revenue
$99KFY2025
Expenses
$171K
Net assets
$42K
People
6
Filings
7
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-1653892 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Columbia, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wiley Kennedy Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Empowering underserved communities through business training, housing, and education to strengthen local economies.
Leadership
Gwendolyn Singletary · Executive Director · $29K
Money in and out
$99K revenue, $171K expenses
Bottom line
2.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$99K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$171K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$72K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.18
Operating runway
2.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -46% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-73%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -271% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+0.6%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -96% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$99K
FY2025▼ -53%
Expenses
$171K
FY2025▼ -32%
Total assets
$42K
FY2025▼ -63%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$99K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$171K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$72K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$42K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B18%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWiley Kennedy Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1653892
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbia, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$29,250Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gwendolyn Singletary’s $29K as Executive Director is at the 60th percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Gwendolyn Singletary$38,000$27,000$27,000
Gwendolyn Singletary$29,250$26,975$28,975

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wiley Kennedy Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $159K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The Wiley Kennedy Foundations Thriving Community Health Initiative TCHI was designed to address these disparities via education counseling local resources partnerships and programs. TCHI is a network of education programs mental and physical health services substance abuse counseling and health care navigators to walk participant through…

$119Kprogram expense
02

This program expands our community outreach efforts to increase the chances of teens young adult via a mentoring and discovery program - Coalition of Community Fellows CCF. This program is a catalyst to foster understanding healing and growth by building authentic relationships changing existing narratives and advancing public policy…

$23Kprogram expense
03

Comm Unity Festival H-Tax- Program designed to encourage increase visitation to the Columbia area. The Festival continues to attracted a large number of participants to the central region allowing them to explore the many amenities Columbia and its neighboring counties and communities have to offer.

$17Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$99K
Other revenue$50
Total revenueLn 12$99K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.18
Program services18%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$171K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$42K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$42K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $42K · Operating expenses/yr $171K
2.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $99K · Total revenue $99K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $50 · Total revenue $99K
0.05%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $99K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $50 · Total expenses $171K
0.03%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $99K · Prior year $210K
-53%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $95K · FY2025 $99K
+0.6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $42K · Beginning of year $114K
-63%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $99K · Expenses $171K
-73%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $42K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $42K · Total assets $42K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gwendolyn Singletary · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $29K · Total expenses $171K
17%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $43K · Total expenses $171K
25%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 18%
Revenue growth -53%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Prisma HealthFY2023$10K
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Wiley Kennedy Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$99K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$210K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$275K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$142K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$119K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.