Psea Education Foundation

EIN 31-1649860 Private foundation / grantmaker Harrisburg, PA
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$64K
FY2025▼ -16%
Expenses
$66K
FY2025▼ -22%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Harrisburg, PA. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $64K in revenue, $66K in expenses, and $187K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Harrisburg, PA
Website
www.psea.org/foundation
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$64KFY2025
Expenses
$66K
Net assets
$187K
People
5
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Psea Education Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Harrisburg, PA.
Leadership
Rachael West · President
Money in and out
$64K revenue, $66K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good Yes

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Foundation funders?

good 1 funder — Pennsylvania State Education Association P S E A

$60K in the latest grant year. Details →

Size and trend

<$100K

↓ -16% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$64K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$187K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2K
Total assets
187K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
64K
in FY2025
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
34%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $64K · 2025–2025
Della Valle AngelaFY2025$2,000
Decesere BrianFY2025$2,000
Pyle LoriFY2025$2,000
Malloy Mary BethFY2025$2,000
Richards Richard EFY2025$2,000
Hatfield RonaldFY2025$2,000
Danowski JulieFY2025$2,000
Morris Christin MFY2025$2,000
Hause Brenda LFY2025$2,000
Farley PatriciaFY2025$2,000
Sviben-Kirkpatrick TeresaFY2025$2,000
Hill James aFY2025$2,000
Fiocco LisaFY2025$2,000
Marion IleneFY2025$2,000
Friend Shawn CFY2025$2,000
Westfall Natalie aFY2025$2,000
Schmidt Jennifer aFY2025$2,000
Hruniuk Renee LFY2025$2,000
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$187K
FY2025▼ -0.9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$187K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPsea Education Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1649860
Principal addressHdr · item CHarrisburg, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.psea.org/foundation
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director (thru 4/25)
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Psea Education Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$61K · 95%
Investment income$3K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$61K
Investment income5%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$64K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$64K
Operating & administrative2%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$66K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$187K
Total assetsLn 16$187K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$187K
Months of cash on handcomputed34.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $187K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $64K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $64K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $64K · Prior year $76K
-16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $85K · FY2025 $64K
-6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $187K · Beginning of year $189K
-0.9%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $64K · Expenses $66K
-3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $187K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $187K · Total assets $187K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rachael West · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $66K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -16%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$64K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$68K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.