Sigma Lambda Beta International EIN 31-1538511

Sigma Lambda Beta International

EIN  31-1538511 Unknown exempt organization North Liberty, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sigma Lambda Beta International claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Fosters a values-based environment using a Latino fraternity to serve community needs.
Leadership
Roberto Ceballos · Director
Money in and out
$493K revenue, $491K expenses
Bottom line
0% surplus margin

Fosters a values-based environment using a Latino fraternity to serve community needs. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $493K in revenue, $491K in expenses, and $287K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2020
Total revenue
$493K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$491K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$287K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1K
Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total revenue
$493K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$491K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$287K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$298K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Board Officers and District Governors

These men travel to the chapters in their geographical zones to work with undergraduates and alumni on chapter development, leadership development and scholastic development. They also develop programming for the chapters. Over 500 undergraduate members are helped by these visits.

Pt IX · col B
02

Volunteers, executive director and assistant executive director - Provide assistance to the chapters and with conferences to help with chapter operations, leadership development and scholastic programs.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSigma Lambda Beta International
EINHdr · item D31-1538511
Principal addressHdr · item CNorth Liberty, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sigmalambdabeta.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2019); the FY2020 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sigma Lambda Beta International executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$478K · 97%
Other revenue$8K · 2%
Investment income$7K · 1%
Program service revenue97%$478K
Other revenue2%$8K
Investment income1%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$493K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$298K
Total assetsLn 16$298K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$11K
Total net assetsLn 32$287K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $298K · Operating expenses/yr $491K
7.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $491K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $491K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $491K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $493K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $493K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $478K · Total revenue $493K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7K · Total revenue $493K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $478K · Total expenses $491K
97%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $493K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $287K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $493K · Expenses $491K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $298K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $287K · Total assets $298K
96%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $298K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Roberto Ceballos · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $491K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $288K · Total expenses $491K
59%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 1%
Accounting fee ratio 1%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$29K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2020 (Latest)$493K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.