Le Foundation FY2022 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 31-1532156 Private foundation / grantmaker Elizabethtown, KY NTEE B82Z
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$323K
FY2022▲ +24%
Expenses
$134K
FY2022▼ -27%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


A private foundation based in Elizabethtown, KY. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $323K in revenue, $134K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Elizabethtown, KY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$323KFY2022
Expenses
$134K
Net assets
$1.4M
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Le Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Elizabethtown, KY.
Money in and out
$323K revenue, $134K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +24% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +24% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$323K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$134K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $188K
Total assets
1.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
125K
in FY2022
Grants made
27grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Le Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $223K · 2024–2024
St John VianneyFY2024$140,000
St James Catholic ChurchFY2024$30,000
Catholic Education FoundationFY2024$20,000
St Ambrose Catholic ChurchFY2024$5,000
St Vincent De PaulFY2024$4,000
Archdiocese of LouisvilleFY2024$3,000
St John Center for Homeless MenFY2024$2,000
Food for the Poor INCFL · FY2024$2,000
Catholic Relief ServicesMD · FY2024$2,000
Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2024$1,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2024$1,000
The Marist BrothersFY2024$1,000
Priests for LifeFL · FY2024$1,000
Paralyzed Veterans of AmericaFY2024$1,000
Fund for VocationsFY2024$1,000
Foundation for International Comm AssistFY2024$1,000
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$140K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.4M
FY2022▲ +14%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total assetsPt II$1.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLe Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1532156
Principal addressHdr · item CElizabethtown, KY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Le Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$203K · 63%
Contributions & grants$120K · 37%
Investment income63%$203K
Contributions & grants37%$120K
Total revenueLn 12$323K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$125K
Operating & administrative7%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$134K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$1.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $323K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $323K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $323K · Prior year $260K
+24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $323K · Expenses $134K
+58%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.4M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $134K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$194K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$323K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$260K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.