Amvets Post 1985 FY2023 filing

Lancaster, OH · Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Since 1985

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$458K
+30% vs prior year
Spent
$488K
To programs
4%
Net assets
$339K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$458K
FY2023▲ +30%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$332K
FY2021$424K
FY2022$376K
FY2023$352K
FY2023$458K
FY2024$950K
Expenses
$488K
FY2023▲ +33%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$346K
FY2021$431K
FY2022$408K
FY2023$368K
FY2023$488K
FY2024$661K
Net assets
$339K
FY2023▼ -8%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$423K
FY2021$415K
FY2022$383K
FY2023$368K
FY2023$339K
FY2024$364K

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmvets Post 1985
EINHdr · item D31-1181840
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1945
Year of formationHdr · item L1985
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CLancaster, OH
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.04
Program services4%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$488K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-7%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$339K
FY2023▼ -13%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$446K
FY2021$444K
FY2022$413K
FY2023$390K
FY2023$339K
FY2024$580K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023▼ -100%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$23K
FY2021$28K
FY2022$30K
FY2023$22K
FY2023$0
FY2024$216K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$31K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$339K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B4%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$4K
Total assetsLn 16$339K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$339K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$241K · 53%
Program service revenue$203K · 44%
Contributions & grants$14K · 3%
Other revenue53%$241K
Program service revenue44%$203K
Contributions & grants3%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$458K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $4K · Operating expenses/yr $488K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $8K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $14K · Total revenue $458K
3%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $458K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $203K · Total revenue $458K
44%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $458K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $203K · Total expenses $488K
42%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $458K · Prior year $352K
+30%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $332K · FY2023 $458K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $339K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $458K · Expenses $488K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $339K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $339K · Total assets $339K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $339K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jerry Dupler · Reported title 1ST VICE COM · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $488K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $120K · Total expenses $488K
25%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 4%——
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 30%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.09%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
1st Vice Com
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial of
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Command
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Amvets Post 1985 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 13Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Helps veterans in the community with their needs.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amvets Post 1985 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $19K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Career center is operated for any veteran and his or her family the center offers trainning in over 2,000 job skills. If the veteran is overseas the wife and children can still take job training courses. Veterans are generally referred to the post by job and family services or another outside source.

$9Kprogram expense
02

National and state dues

$6Kprogram expense
03

Contributions to various other organizatioons, such as white clover, veterans hospital or va clinics, MRDD and the americanism program. Christmas baskets are also provided with food and other items to veterans and other needy people in the community.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $950K$661K+108% 990 PDF
FY2023 $352K$368K-6% 990 PDF
FY2022 $376K$408K-11% 990 PDF
FY2021 $424K$431K+28% 990 PDF
FY2020 $332K$346K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amvets Post 1985 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.