Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 31-0574132 Unknown exempt organization Tuscaloosa, AL
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2021
Revenue
$403K
FY2021▲ +20%
Expenses
$401K
FY2021▲ +17%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Supports college men through brotherhood, leadership, and academic excellence. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $403K in revenue, $401K in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Tuscaloosa, AL
Website
www.lambdachimu.org
Filings
2 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$403KFY2021
Expenses
$401K
Net assets
$2K
People
14
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports college men through brotherhood, leadership, and academic excellence.
Leadership
Michael Braurman · Executive at
Money in and out
$403K revenue, $401K expenses
Bottom line
+0.4% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$403K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$401K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Surplus margin
+0.4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +122% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$2K
FY2021▲ ×34
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 316
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC
EINHdr · item D31-0574132
Principal addressHdr · item CTuscaloosa, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.lambdachimu.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a16
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive at
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive at
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Elective Alt
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
High Beta
$0Pt VII · Sec A
High Alpha
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Provided meals, housing and chapter activities for 90 members of an undergraduate chapter of a national collegiate social fraternity.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$403K
Total revenueLn 12$403K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$2K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2K · Operating expenses/yr $401K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $401K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $401K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $401K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $403K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $403K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $403K · Total revenue $403K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $403K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $403K · Total expenses $401K
100%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $403K · Prior year $337K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $403K · Expenses $401K
+0.4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $2K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael Braurman · Reported title EXECUTIVE AT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $401K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $401K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 20%——
Accounting fee ratio 1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2021 (Latest)$403K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$337K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.