Abiding Hope INC

Mars Hill, NC · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Health Care

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$193K
▼ -26% vs prior year
Spent
$173K
To programs
43%
Net assets
$386K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Amazonsmile Foundation
$36 in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
43% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -26% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAbiding Hope INC
EINHdr · item D30-1166558
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CMars Hill, NC
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E12)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.abidinghopeinc.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.43
Program services43%$75K
Total functional expensesLn 25$173K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$193K
FY2025▼ -26%
Expenses
$173K
FY2025▼ -4%
Operating runway
26.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +8% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+10%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -67% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+11%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -52% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$386K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$20K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$386K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B43%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$386K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$386K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$193K
Total revenueLn 12$193K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $376K · Operating expenses/yr $173K
26.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $193K · Total revenue $193K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $193K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $193K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $173K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $193K · Prior year $261K
-26%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $114K · FY2025 $193K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $386K · Beginning of year $377K
+2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $193K · Expenses $173K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $386K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $386K · Total assets $386K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Angela Hilemon · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $46K · Total expenses $173K
26%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $98K · Total expenses $173K
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 43%——
Revenue growth -26%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$45,544Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Angela Hilemon’s $46K as Executive Dir. is at the 31st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1979 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Angela Hilemon$45,544$39,875$33,614$33,000—$18,036
Melissa Lewis Jan-Sept————$26,750—
Melissa Lewis—————$26,564
Angela Hilemon Oct-Dec————$24,721—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Abiding Hope INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Supports women facing unplanned pregnancies with free tests, ultrasounds, options counseling, and parenting resources.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Abiding Hope INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $75K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Ultrasound

Limited OB that confirms the pregnancy and makes sure it is not a tubal pregnancy. We give them information on the development of their baby and continue to help them get into medical care and community resources to help them as well as refer them to our parenting program. During 2024, this program served 23 clients.

$29Kprogram expense
02

Parenting Program

Individual classes with the client and family that help them prepare for all things pregnancy and birth. Our parenting program doesn't stop there and helps families with parenting issues from birth through 2 years old. We give them resources to help them parent. During 2024, this program served 74 clients.

$25Kprogram expense
03

Pregnancy Test

is a urine pregnancy test that clients come in to take and then we give them educational materials on all of their choices and how to get into medical care. During 2024, this program served 32 clients.

$21Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$36

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $193K$173K-26% 990 PDF
FY2024 $261K$179K+51% 990 PDF
FY2023 $173K—-28% 990 PDF
FY2022 $241K$118K+67% 990 PDF
FY2021 $144K—+26% 990 PDF
FY2020 $114K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Abiding Hope INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.