Firespring Foundation FY2021 filing

Tax-deductible

Lincoln, NE501(c)(3)Since 2006Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 30-0358636

Improve the world by empowering non profits to leverage their mission to do more good by promoting and supporting Giving Day events across North America using Givesource donation platform and to promote local non profits through local public awareness events

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
2 of 6
years in the black
Concern: 4 of the last 6 filings show a deficit.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Do they have reserves?
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Concern: 0.3 months of spending in cash; under 1 is a concern.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $10K
Worth a look: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3 is worth a look.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$85K
liabilities
Worth a look: debts are 76% of assets; over 50% is worth a look.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$3.9M
-37% vs prior year
Spent
$3.9M
Net assets
$27K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$3.9M
FY2021▼ -37%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$6.1M
FY2021$3.9M
FY2022$3.8M
FY2023$3.1M
FY2024$3.5M
FY2025$3.4M
Expenses
$3.9M
FY2021▼ -36%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$6.1M
FY2021$3.9M
FY2022$3.8M
FY2023$3.2M
FY2024$3.4M
FY2025$3.4M
Net assets
$27K
FY2021▼ -36%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$43K
FY2021$27K
FY2022$15K
FY2023−$1K
FY2024$4K
FY2025$6K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFirespring Foundation
EINHdr · item D30-0358636
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2023
Year of formationHdr · item L2006
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CLincoln, NE
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T02)
WebsiteHdr · item Jfirespringfoundation.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$3.7M
Operating & administrative4%$172K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3.9M

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
112K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
3.7M
in FY2021
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
3325%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$112K
FY2021▲ +1.0%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$111K
FY2021$112K
FY2022$62K
FY2023$45K
FY2024$50K
FY2025$57K
Total liabilities
$85K
FY2021▲ +24%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$68K
FY2021$85K
FY2022$47K
FY2023$46K
FY2024$46K
FY2025$51K
Total assetsPt II$112K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$111K
Total assetsLn 16$112K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$85K
Total net assetsLn 32$27K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$3.9M
Total revenueLn 12$3.9M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $112K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $3.9M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $3.9M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $3.9M · Prior year $6.1M
-37%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $27K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $3.9M · Expenses $3.9M
-0.4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $112K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $27K · Total assets $112K
24%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $3.9M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -37%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Firespring Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Empowers nonprofits to do more good by promoting Giving Days and local awareness events.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Firespring Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $3.3M · 2025–2025
See Attached ScheduleFY2025$3,301,152

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3.3M
Median grantPart XV$3.3M
Largest grantPart XV$3.3M

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $3.4M$3.4M-0.6% 990 PDF
FY2024 $3.5M$3.4M+10% 990 PDF
FY2023 $3.1M$3.2M-17% 990 PDF
FY2022 $3.8M$3.8M-3% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $3.9M$3.9M-37% 990 PDF
FY2020 $6.1M$6.1M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Firespring Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.