Fred R Meyer Charitable Trust FY2020 filing

San Jose, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2020
Revenue
$144K
Spent
$181
Net assets
$710K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$144K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$144K
FY2021$34K
FY2022$10K
FY2023$58K
FY2024$50K
Expenses
$181
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$181
FY2021$20K
FY2022$49K
FY2023$53K
FY2024$47K
Net assets
$710K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$710K
FY2021$749K
FY2022$710K
FY2023$719K
FY2024$722K
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFred R Meyer Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D27-7055532
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2011
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Jose, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$181
Total functional expensesLn 25$181

Financial health

Total assets
710K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
25grants
total in period

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$710K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$710K
FY2021$749K
FY2022$710K
FY2023$719K
FY2024$722K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$710K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$30K
Total assetsLn 16$710K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$710K
Months of cash on handcomputed2021.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$144K
Total revenueLn 12$144K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $710K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $144K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $144K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $144K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $710K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $144K · Expenses $181
+100%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $710K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $710K · Total assets $710K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $181
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Fred R Meyer Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in San Jose, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fred R Meyer Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $36K · 2024–2024
Roman Catholic Bishop of San JoseFY2024$6,800
Archbishop Mitty High SchoolFY2024$5,000
Roman Catholic Bishop of RenoFY2024$2,500
St Lucy SchoolCA · FY2024$2,000
I Got You RenoNV · FY2024$2,000
St Jude Childrens HospitalFY2024$2,000
Boys Girls Club of San JoseFY2024$1,500
American Cancer SocietyFY2024$1,000
Little Flower SchoolFY2024$1,000
Washoe County Honorary Sheriffs AssFY2024$1,000
Turning Wheels for KidsFY2024$1,000
MD Anderson Cancer CenterFY2024$1,000
Childrens Discovery MuseumWA · FY2024$1,000
Jw HouseCA · FY2024$1,000
Shriners HospitalFY2024$1,000
The Aubri Brown ClubNE · FY2024$1,000
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$7K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (16%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $50K$47K-13% 990 PDF
FY2023 $58K$53K+454% 990 PDF
FY2022 $10K$49K-69% 990 PDF
FY2021 $34K$20K-77% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $144K$181 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Fred R Meyer Charitable Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.