Tomkat Foundation FY2024 filing

Mystic, CT · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$68K
▲ +261% vs prior year
Spent
$81K
Net assets
$878K
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
↑ +261% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CTomkat Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-6428761
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMystic, CT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$76K
Operating & administrative6%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$81K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2019–FY2025
Revenue
$68K
FY2024▲ +261%
Expenses
$81K
FY2024▲ +11%
Total assets
878K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
76K
in FY2024
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$878K
FY2024▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total assetsPt II$878K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$48K
Total assetsLn 16$878K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$878K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$65K · 95%
Contributions & grants$3K · 5%
Investment income95%$65K
Contributions & grants5%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$68K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $878K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $68K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $68K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $68K · Prior year $19K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $70K · FY2024 $68K
-0.6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $878K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $68K · Expenses $81K
-19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $878K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $878K · Total assets $878K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Richard Chamberlain · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $81K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 261%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tomkat Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Mystic, CT.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tomkat Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $88K · 2025–2025
Connecticut Publc Broadcasting NetwFY2025$25,000
Episcopal Church in CT Joining JesFY2025$10,000
St Mark's Episcopal ChurchFY2025$8,000
Community Foundation of E CTFY2025$5,000
Hour ChildrenFY2025$5,000
Wellesley CollegeFY2025$5,000
Stonehill College FundFY2025$5,000
Mystic SeaportFY2025$5,000
La Grua CenterFY2025$3,000
Always HomeFY2025$3,000
The Warm CenterFY2025$2,500
New England Science & SailingFY2025$2,500
Community MusicworksFY2025$2,000
Noank Community Support Svc INCFY2025$2,000
Mystic & Noank Public LibraryFY2025$2,000
Christopher & Dana Reeve FoundationFY2025$2,000
Ocean Community YMCAFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $147K$94K+115% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $68K$81K+261% 990 PDF
FY2023 $19K$73K-23% 990 PDF
FY2022 $25K$87K-48% 990 PDF
FY2021 $48K$97K-68% 990 PDF
FY2020 $149K$97K+112% 990 PDF
FY2019 $70K$82K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Tomkat Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.