Carters Charitable Foundation INC FY2021 filing

Tax-deductible

Atlanta, GA501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 27-4165605

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
4 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $1.4M a year · 67% of revenue · last 6 filings
Fine: a surplus in 4 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Cash reserves
13 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 12.6 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$79
-100% vs prior year
Spent
$312K
Net assets
$328K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$79
FY2021▼ -100%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$503K
FY2021$79
FY2022$5.0M
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$78K
FY2025$6.1M
Expenses
$312K
FY2021▲ +46%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$214K
FY2021$312K
FY2022$641K
FY2023$557K
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$1.4M
Net assets
$328K
FY2021▼ -49%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$640K
FY2021$328K
FY2022$4.7M
FY2023$5.2M
FY2024$4.2M
FY2025$8.9M

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCarters Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D27-4165605
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2011
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T11)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$312K
Operating & administrative$252
Total functional expensesLn 25$312K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
328K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
312K
in FY2021
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
95%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$328K
FY2021▼ -49%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$640K
FY2021$328K
FY2022$4.7M
FY2023$5.2M
FY2024$4.2M
FY2025$8.9M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$328K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$328K
Total assetsLn 16$328K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$328K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$79
Total revenueLn 12$79

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $328K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $79
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $79
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $79 · Prior year $503K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $328K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $79 · Expenses $312K
-395156%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $328K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $328K · Total assets $328K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $312K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Carters Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Carters Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $1.4M · 2025–2025
Boys & Girls ClubsFY2025$450,333
United Way of Metro AtlantaFY2025$101,000
Delivering GoodFY2025$100,000
Communities in SchoolsFY2025$100,000
USO - United Through ReadingFY2025$100,000
Boys & Girls Clubs CanadaFY2025$73,868
March of DimesFY2025$50,000
Blood Cancer UnitedFY2025$50,000
YMCA of AtlantaFY2025$50,000
Beyond BedtimeFY2025$50,000
Sheltering ArmsFY2025$50,000
Save the ChildrenFY2025$50,000
Atlanta Fulton County ZooFY2025$37,000
Girl Scounts of Greater Atlanta INCFY2025$25,000
Piedmont Park ConservatoryFY2025$25,000
Lead INCFY2025$25,000
Soccer in the StreetsFY2025$25,000
Travelers Aid of Metro AtlantaFY2025$25,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$68K
Median grantPart XV$50K
Largest grantPart XV$450K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $6.1M$1.4M×78 990 PDF
FY2024 $78K$1.1M-93% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.1M$557K-78% 990 PDF
FY2022 $5.0M$641K×63525 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $79$312K-100% 990 PDF
FY2020 $503K$214K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Carters Charitable Foundation INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.