Sk2 Fund INC EIN 27-3247230 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sk2 Fund INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Boise, ID. It reported about $1.6M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.6M in revenue, $1.7M in expenses, and $24.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · International
Location
Boise, ID
Website
www.sk2fund.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$1.6MFY2024
Expenses
$1.7M
Net assets
$24.5M
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-3247230 Private foundation / grantmaker Boise, ID
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sk2 Fund INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boise, ID. It reported about $1.6M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Laurel Williams · Executive Dir. · $168K
Money in and out
$1.6M revenue, $1.7M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$24.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$172K
Total assets
24.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
195K
in FY2024
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $195K · 2024–2024
Just Economy InstituteFY2024$50,000
Andean Alliance for Sustainable DevFY2024$15,000
Advocates for the West INCID · FY2024$15,000
Black Farmer Fund INCNY · FY2024$15,000
Posibility LabsFY2024$15,000
De La Gente INCOR · FY2024$10,000
Peaceful Bamboo FamilyFY2024$10,000
Senka HillFY2024$10,000
Lady Saving GroupFY2024$10,000
Coop CincyFY2024$5,000
Nevada NordicNV · FY2024$5,000
American Rivers INCDC · FY2024$5,000
Realize Impact - Beneficial ReturnsFY2024$5,000
Fibers FundFY2024$2,500
Nwaa FundFY2024$2,500
Advocates for the West INCID · FY2024$2,500
Ali Forney CenterNY · FY2024$1,500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (16%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.6M
FY2024▲ +65%
Expenses
$1.7M
FY2024▲ +11%
Total assets
$24.5M
FY2024▼ -0.7%
Total liabilities
$62K
FY2024▲ +11%
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$24.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$24.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSk2 Fund INC
EINHdr · item D27-3247230
Principal addressHdr · item CBoise, ID
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sk2fund.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MID
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$168,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$71,500Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Laurel Williams$168,000$122,250
Kellen Williams$86,250
Erik Schultz$71,500$58,500
Linda Kincannon$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sk2 Fund INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$1.1M · 72%
Contributions & grants$250K · 16%
Other revenue$183K · 12%
Investment income72%$1.1M
Contributions & grants16%$250K
Other revenue12%$183K
Total revenueLn 12$1.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.11 Operating & administrative $0.89
Grants & contributions paid11%$195K
Operating & administrative89%$1.5M
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.7M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.5M
Total assetsLn 16$24.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$62K
Total net assetsLn 32$24.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed17.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $24.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.6M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.6M · Prior year $954K
+65%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $4.9M · FY2024 $1.6M
-25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $24.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.6M · Expenses $1.7M
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $24.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $24.5M · Total assets $24.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laurel Williams · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $168K · Total expenses $1.7M
10%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 65%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$954K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$16.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$4.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.