Compass-Kentucky INC

Public charity (501(c)(3)) London, KY EIN 27-3059710 NTEE P51
Revenue
$182K
▲ +16%
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
Not filed
Net assets
$21K
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$182K
FY2025▲ +16%

A human services nonprofit based in London, KY.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Natl Christian Charitable Fdn INC
$37K in the latest grant year.
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +16% vs prior year
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A human services nonprofit based in London, KY.

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
London, KY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Compass-Kentucky INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating runway
1.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +6% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -66% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+19%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -5% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Compass-Kentucky INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCompass-Kentucky INC
EINHdr · item D27-3059710
Principal addressHdr · item CLondon, KY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P51)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$71,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gary Montgomery’s $72K as President is at the 62nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2167 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Gary Montgomery$71,500$71,500$71,500$67,167$65,000$65,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Compass-Kentucky INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$182K
Total revenueLn 12$182K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$21K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $26K · Operating expenses/yr $179K
1.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $182K · Total revenue $182K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $182K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $182K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $179K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $182K · Prior year $158K
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $75K · FY2025 $182K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21K · Beginning of year $18K
+17%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $182K · Expenses $179K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $26K
19%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21K · Total assets $26K
81%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gary Montgomery · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $72K · Total expenses $179K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $134K · Total expenses $179K
75%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$37K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$182K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$158K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$97K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.