Leadsmart Training Solutions INC

South Berwick, ME · Business league / trade association · Education

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$798K
+6% vs prior year
Spent
$892K
To programs
0%
Net assets
−$349K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$798K
FY2025▲ +6%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$627K
FY2022$595K
FY2023$730K
FY2024$756K
FY2025$798K
Expenses
$892K
FY2025▲ +24%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$594K
FY2022$780K
FY2023$802K
FY2024$720K
FY2025$892K
Net assets
−$349K
FY2025▼ -37%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021−$34K
FY2022−$219K
FY2023−$291K
FY2024−$255K
FY2025−$349K

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending June 2025) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLeadsmart Training Solutions INC
EINHdr · item D27-3030364
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSouth Berwick, ME
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B3O)
WebsiteHdr · item Jleadsmarttraining.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
-12%
revenue over expenses▼ -345% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
97%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -0.8% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
53%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +9% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$129K
FY2025▲ +21%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$122K
FY2022$129K
FY2023$124K
FY2024$107K
FY2025$129K
Total liabilities
$479K
FY2025▲ +32%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$157K
FY2022$348K
FY2023$416K
FY2024$362K
FY2025$479K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$94K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$129K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 41

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$129K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$479K
Total net assetsLn 32−$349K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$775K · 97%
Other revenue$20K · 2%
Program service revenue97%$775K
Other revenue2%$20K
Investment income$3K
Total revenueLn 12$798K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $5K · Operating expenses/yr $892K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $892K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $892K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $892K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $798K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $798K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $775K · Total revenue $798K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $798K
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $775K · Total expenses $892K
87%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $798K · Prior year $756K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $627K · FY2024 $798K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year −$349K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $798K · Expenses $892K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $129K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets −$349K · Total assets $129K
-270%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $129K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Scott Spyropoulos · Reported title VICE PRESIDE · Highest reported compensation $109K · Total expenses $892K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $472K · Total expenses $892K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 6%——
Legal fee ratio 0.7%——
Accounting fee ratio 1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice Preside
$109,125Pt VII · Sec A
President,tr
$106,266Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Scott Spyropoulos’s $109K as Vice Preside is at the 87th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Peter Lawton$106,266$69,239$82,890$108,306$119,732
Scott Spyropoulos$109,125$93,568———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Leadsmart Training Solutions INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 3Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 1Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Trains workers in safely removing lead and hazardous materials.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Leadsmart Training Solutions INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The organization provides occupational safety training in construction dealing with lead paint, asbestos and other toxic hazards, and provides training in osha regulations relating to construction and worksite hazards. The organization's training offerings also include osha 89 CFR 1926 construction standards.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $798K$892K+6% 990 PDF
FY2024 $756K$720K+4% 990 PDF
FY2023 $730K$802K+23% 990 PDF
FY2022 $595K$780K-5% 990 PDF
FY2021 $627K$594K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Leadsmart Training Solutions INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.