Desert Valleys Builders Association

Palm Desert, CA · Business league / trade association · Human Services

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$545K
-7% vs prior year
Spent
$622K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$162K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$545K
FY2024▼ -7%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$544K
FY2021$499K
FY2022$575K
FY2023$586K
FY2024$545K
Expenses
$622K
FY2024▼ -2%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$515K
FY2021$467K
FY2022$685K
FY2023$637K
FY2024$622K
Net assets
$162K
FY2024▼ -32%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$368K
FY2021$400K
FY2022$290K
FY2023$239K
FY2024$162K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CDesert Valleys Builders Association
EINHdr · item D27-2667174
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CPalm Desert, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
WebsiteHdr · item Jthedvba.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
-14%
revenue over expenses▼ -61% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
80%
of revenue from program services & dues+0.2% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
49%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -6% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$190K
FY2024▼ -29%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$396K
FY2021$425K
FY2022$316K
FY2023$266K
FY2024$190K
Total liabilities
$27K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$28K
FY2021$26K
FY2022$26K
FY2023$26K
FY2024$27K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$77K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$190K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 322
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 422

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$190K
Total assetsLn 16$190K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$27K
Total net assetsLn 32$162K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$435K · 80%
Contributions & grants$81K · 15%
Other revenue$21K · 4%
Investment income$8K · 2%
Program service revenue80%$435K
Contributions & grants15%$81K
Other revenue4%$21K
Investment income2%$8K
Total revenueLn 12$545K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $190K · Operating expenses/yr $622K
3.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $622K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $622K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $622K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $92K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $81K · Total revenue $545K
15%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $545K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $435K · Total revenue $545K
80%
Investment reliance
Investment income $8K · Total revenue $545K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $435K · Total expenses $622K
70%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $545K · Prior year $586K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $544K · FY2024 $545K
+0.07%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $162K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $545K · Expenses $622K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $190K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $162K · Total assets $190K
86%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $190K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gretchen Gutierrez · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $144K · Total expenses $622K
23%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $302K · Total expenses $622K
49%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -7%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 6%——
Accounting fee ratio 5%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$143,656Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gretchen Gutierrez’s $144K as Executive Dir. is at the 97th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2167 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Gretchen Gutierrez$143,656$135,038$133,512$130,172$122,898

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Desert Valleys Builders Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 22Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 22Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes vibrant building and community development while protecting natural beauty.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Desert Valleys Builders Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Promote commerce by constructing and maintaining signage for members in the coachella and imperial valleys.

Pt IX · col B
02

Promote networking among members at various recurring social gatherings.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $18K · 2020–2022
Coachella-Imperial Valleys StFY2022$11,084
Coachella-Imperial Valleys StFY2020$7,000

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $545K$622K-7% 990 PDF
FY2023 $586K$637K+2% 990 PDF
FY2022 $575K$685K+15% 990 PDF
FY2021 $499K$467K-8% 990 PDF
FY2020 $544K$515K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Desert Valleys Builders Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.