C100 Association FY2020 filing

Not tax-deductible

San Francisco, CA501(c)(6)Community DevelopmentEIN 27-1599550

C100 is a member-driven association of influential canadians in technology who are committed to supporting, inspiring, and connecting the most promising canadian entrepreneurial leaders. C100's programs support canadian entrepreneurs through mentorship, investment, and partnership.

$364K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(6)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
2 of 5
years in the black
Concern: 3 of the last 5 filings show a deficit.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50% is a concern.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$364K
to officers and key staff · 41% of spending
Concern: leaders' pay is 41% of spending; over 30% is a concern.
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
26 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 25.8 months of spending in cash; 3 or more looks good.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$246K
liabilities
Looks good: debts are 13% of assets; 50% or less looks good.
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
12
independent of 12 voting board members
Looks good: 12 of 12 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$1.4M
Spent
$894K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$1.7M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.4M
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.6M
FY2023$1.6M
FY2024$1.1M
Expenses
$894K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$894K
FY2021$896K
FY2022$1.6M
FY2023$1.7M
FY2024$2.7M
Net assets
$1.7M
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.7M
FY2021$2.1M
FY2022$1.9M
FY2023$1.9M
FY2024$291K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CC100 Association
EINHdr · item D27-1599550
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.thec100.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
+37%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0.1%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
69%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$2.0M
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.0M
FY2021$2.4M
FY2022$2.3M
FY2023$2.4M
FY2024$739K
Total liabilities
$246K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$246K
FY2021$297K
FY2022$420K
FY2023$501K
FY2024$448K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$527K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.9M
Total assetsLn 16$2.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$246K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed25.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.4M · 99%
Other revenue$14K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$1.4M
Other revenue1%$14K
Program service revenue$2K
Investment income$14
— government grantsLn 1e$66K
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.9M · Operating expenses/yr $894K
25.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $894K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $894K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $894K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $1.3M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.4M · Total revenue $1.4M
99%
Government reliance
Government grants $66K · Total revenue $1.4M
5%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2K · Total revenue $1.4M
0.1%
Investment reliance
Investment income $14 · Total revenue $1.4M
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2K · Total expenses $894K
0.2%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $894K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.7M · Total assets $2.0M
87%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.0M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura Buhler · Reported title President and CEO · Highest reported compensation $250K · Total expenses $894K
28%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $613K · Total expenses $894K
69%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 1%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President and CEO
$250,000Pt VII · Sec A
Program Manager
$113,982Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Michael Buhr’s $343K as Executive Dir. is at the 90th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2832 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Michael Buhr$342,917————
Laura Buhler————$250,000
Laura Buhler———$235,000—
Ray Newal—$224,748$226,335——
Megan Bacigalupi————$113,982
Marie Cook—$102,991———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See C100 Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 12Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 12Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Connects influential Canadians in tech to mentor, invest in, and partner with promising Canadian entrepreneurs.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until C100 Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $690K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Membership

C100 produces content, virtual events, and services for our members, fellows, and other stakeholders throughout the year. These program areas are further subdivided into sub-classes such as member program, charter member program, content, web series, etc.

$319Kprogram expense
02

Growth Summit

An invitation-only, two-day(un)conference for c100 members and cxos of high-growth startups. C100'S summit will amplify the voices and stories of canadian shapers and builders to a global audience to draw as a source of inspiration and a call to action to position canada as the emerging home of entrepreneurship.

$209Kprogram expense
03

48 hours in the valley - introduces canada's most promising startups to silicon valley's top mentors, investors, and industry executives. Once a year, c100 hosts promising canadian companies in silicon valley for 48HRS of mentorship, networking opportunities, investor meetings, and unparalleled access to C100'S extensive network in…

$162Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.1M$2.7M-30% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.6M$1.7M+4% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.6M$1.6M+28% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.2M$896K-15% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $1.4M$894K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like C100 Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.