Indigenous Community Development International

Helotes, TX · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · International

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$275K
+48% vs prior year
Spent
$257K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$61K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$275K
FY2025▲ +48%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$168K
FY2021$151K
FY2022$171K
FY2023$201K
FY2024$185K
FY2025$275K
Expenses
$257K
FY2025▲ +21%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$191K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$212K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$257K
Net assets
$61K
FY2025▲ +52%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$66K
FY2021$61K
FY2022$60K
FY2023$48K
FY2024$40K
FY2025$61K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CIndigenous Community Development International
EINHdr · item D27-1193182
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2010
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CHelotes, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q32)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.icdi-cr.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
3.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +9% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +202% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +309% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$74K
FY2025▲ +26%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$110K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$59K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$74K
Total liabilities
$13K
FY2025▲ +31%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$44K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$10K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$13K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$74K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$47K
Total assetsLn 16$74K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$13K
Total net assetsLn 32$61K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$275K
Investment income$407
Total revenueLn 12$275K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $74K · Operating expenses/yr $257K
3.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $257K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $257K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $257K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $234K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $275K · Total revenue $275K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $275K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $275K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $407 · Total revenue $275K
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $257K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $275K · Prior year $185K
+48%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $168K · FY2025 $275K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $61K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $275K · Expenses $257K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $74K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $61K · Total assets $74K
82%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $27K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $74K
37%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Judith Dunteman · Reported title Managing Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $257K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $257K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 48%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Managing Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
MD - Sectretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
MD - Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Md- President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Indigenous Community Development International executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 6Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Funds and supports community development, addressing physical, spiritual, and emotional needs in underserved areas.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Indigenous Community Development International claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $256K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Provide community development in poorest region of Costa Rica

$256Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$33K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $190K · 2020–2020
Unitemized GrantFY2020$189,938

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $275K$257K+48% 990 PDF
FY2024 $185K—-8% 990 PDF
FY2023 $201K$212K+17% 990 PDF
FY2022 $171K—+13% 990 PDF
FY2021 $151K—-10% 990 PDF
FY2020 $168K$191K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Indigenous Community Development International →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.