The@sidney Wright Shackleton Living Trust Agreement

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Coldwater, MI. It reported about $121K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $121K in revenue, $44K in expenses, and $299K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Coldwater, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$121KFY2025
Expenses
$44K
Net assets
$299K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-6586708 Private foundation / grantmaker Coldwater, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The@sidney Wright Shackleton Living Trust Agreement claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Coldwater, MI. It reported about $121K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sherrie Cochran · Wealth Manag
Money in and out
$121K revenue, $44K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$121K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$44K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$299K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $77K
Total assets
299K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
40K
in FY2025
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
13%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $40K · 2025–2025
Claire RobertsFY2025$10,000
Ellison AndersonFY2025$10,000
Daniel ZimmermanFY2025$10,000
Ashlyn CaswellFY2025$7,654
Ashlyn CaswellFY2025$2,346

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$121K
FY2025▲ +445%
Expenses
$44K
FY2025▲ +67%
Total assets
$299K
FY2025▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$299K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe@sidney Wright Shackleton Living Trust Agreement
EINHdr · item D26-6586708
Principal addressHdr · item CColdwater, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Wealth Manag
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The@sidney Wright Shackleton Living Trust Agreement executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$121K
Total revenueLn 12$121K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$40K
Operating & administrative8%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$44K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$299K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$299K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $299K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $121K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $121K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $121K · Prior year $22K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $299K · Beginning of year $222K
+35%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $121K · Expenses $44K
+64%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $299K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $299K · Total assets $299K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sherrie Cochran · Reported title WEALTH MANAG · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $44K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 445%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$121K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-715 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.