A Holmes Parker Foundation EIN 26-4235190 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

A Holmes Parker Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Perry, OK. It reported about $57K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $57K in revenue, $72K in expenses, and $847K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Perry, OK
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$57KFY2025
Expenses
$72K
Net assets
$847K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-4235190 Private foundation / grantmaker Perry, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until A Holmes Parker Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Perry, OK. It reported about $57K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Midwest Trust Company · Trustee · $7K
Money in and out
$57K revenue, $72K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$57K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$72K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$847K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Total assets
847K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
57K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $57K · 2025–2025
Pleasant View Cemetary AssociationFY2025$15,000
Kite Foundation at 1433FY2025$10,000
Aline-Cleo Public Schools - Tsa FundFY2025$5,000
Aline-Cleo Public SchoolsFY2025$5,000
Amorita-Byron Fire DepartmentFY2025$5,000
Aline Volunteer Fire DepartmentFY2025$5,000
Cleo Springs Volunteer FirefightersFY2025$5,000
Town of Ringwood Senior Citizen CenterFY2025$1,000
Rock Township Fire DepartmentFY2025$1,000
Parker Senior CenterFY2025$1,000
Perry Carnegie Public LibraryFY2025$1,000
Aline Christian ChurchFY2025$1,000
First Christian ChurchFY2025$1,000
Carmen After 55 ClubFY2025$1,000
Cornell Lab OrnithologyFY2025$200

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$57K
FY2025▼ -18%
Expenses
$72K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total assets
$847K
FY2025▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$57K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$72K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$847K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$847K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CA Holmes Parker Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-4235190
Principal addressHdr · item CPerry, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$6,734Pt VII · Sec A
Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Midwest Trust$13,412
Midwest Trust Company$6,734$6,484$5,869

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See A Holmes Parker Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$57K
Total revenueLn 12$57K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$57K
Operating & administrative20%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$72K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$299
Total assetsLn 16$847K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$847K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $847K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $57K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $57K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $57K · Prior year $70K
-18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $140K · FY2025 $57K
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $847K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $57K · Expenses $72K
-25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $847K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $847K · Total assets $847K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Midwest Trust Company · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $7K · Total expenses $72K
9%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -18%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$57K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.