Avenues Foundation FY2022 filing

Tax-deductible

Pottsville, PA501(c)(3)Since 2008Human ServicesEIN 26-3819930

The avenues foundation was created to ensure that needed funds would be available for avenues to meet its mission today and in the future.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990-EZ
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
2 of 2
years in the black
Looks good: no deficit in the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $2K
Worth a look: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3 is worth a look.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$9K
liabilities
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$119K
+56% vs prior year
Net assets
$430K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$119K
FY2022▲ +56%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$58K
FY2021$77K
FY2022$119K
FY2023$114K
FY2024$136K
FY2024$118K
Expenses
—
FY2022
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$29K
FY2024$114K
FY2024$36K
Net assets
$430K
FY2022▲ +16%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$320K
FY2021$372K
FY2022$430K
FY2023$523K
FY2024$565K
FY2024$664K

From the FY2022 Form 990 (year ending June 2022) · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAvenues Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-3819930
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2009
Year of formationHdr · item L2008
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CPottsville, PA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
WebsiteHdr · item Javenuesofpa.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
60.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+70%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
99%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2022
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$546K
FY2024$579K
FY2024$680K
Total liabilities
$9K
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$24K
FY2024$14K
FY2024$16K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$9K
Total net assetsLn 32$430K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$119K
Total revenueLn 12$119K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $181K · Operating expenses/yr $36K
60.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $118K · Total revenue $119K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $119K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $119K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $36K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $119K · Prior year $77K
+56%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $430K · Beginning of year $372K
+16%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $119K · Expenses $36K
+70%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $9K · Total assets $439K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $430K · Total assets $439K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Darren March · Reported title PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $36K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $36K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 56%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Avenues Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides financial support to help meet its mission now and in the future.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Avenues Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$2K
Grants paid · 3 grants · $105K · 2022–2024
AvenuesPA · FY2024$14,043
AvenuesPA · FY2023$82,445
AvenuesPA · FY2022$8,302

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $136K$114K+20% 990 PDF
FY2023 $114K$29K-5% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $119K—+56% 990 PDF
FY2021 $77K—+31% 990 PDF
FY2020 $58K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Avenues Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.