Solley Foundation EIN 26-3659563

Solley Foundation

EIN  26-3659563 Private foundation / grantmaker Decatur, AL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Solley Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Decatur, AL. It reported about $81K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Ronnie B Solley · President
Money in and out
$81K revenue, $148K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Decatur, AL. It reported about $81K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $81K in revenue, $148K in expenses, and $413K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$81K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$413K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$67K
Total assets
413K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
136K
in FY2025
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
33%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $136K · 2025–2025
Project Rescue INCFY2025$50,000
Middle Tennessee Christian SchoolFY2025$30,000
Campus Crusade for ChristFY2025$10,600
Neighborhood Christian CenterFY2025$10,000
Freed-HardemanFY2025$10,000
His Hands of HopeFY2025$10,000
West Broward Church of ChristFY2025$10,000
Nation of Coaches INCFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$81K
FY2025▲ +1%
Expenses
$148K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total assets
$413K
FY2025▼ -14%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$81K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$413K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$413K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSolley Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-3659563
Principal addressHdr · item CDecatur, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary-Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Solley Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$81K
Other revenue$3
Total revenueLn 12$81K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$136K
Operating & administrative9%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$148K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$413K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$413K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $413K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $81K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $81K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $81K · Prior year $80K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $413K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $81K · Expenses $148K
-82%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $413K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $413K · Total assets $413K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ronnie B Solley · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $148K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$81K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.