Tonsmeire Charitable Foundation Trust 2008 EIN 26-3042940

Tonsmeire Charitable Foundation Trust 2008

EIN  26-3042940 Private foundation / grantmaker Fairhope, AL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tonsmeire Charitable Foundation Trust 2008 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fairhope, AL. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Arthur C Tonsmeire III · Trustee/ Fdn. Mgr.
Money in and out
$69K revenue, $48K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Fairhope, AL. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $69K in revenue, $48K in expenses, and $21K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$48K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $21K
Total assets
21K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
47K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
221%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $47K · 2025–2025
Fairhope Point Clear Rotary Youth ClubFY2025$16,155
Boy Scouts of America Mobile Area CouncilFY2025$8,520
South Alabama Land TrustFY2025$3,360
Alabama Coastal Foundation INCFY2025$3,350
River DiscoveryFY2025$2,500
Exceptional Foundation Gulf CoastFY2025$2,500
Dog River Clearwater RevivalFY2025$2,500
Impact 100FY2025$2,010
Alabama Coastal Heritage TrustFY2025$1,300
Mission IncreaseFY2025$1,000
Alabama Rivers AllianceFY2025$1,000
Dsf KiwanisFY2025$750
Eastern Shore Art CenterFY2025$500
Auburn UniversityFY2025$500
Fairhope Film FestivalFY2025$350
Dauphin Island Sea Lab FoundationFY2025$350
St Lawrence Catholic ChurchFY2025$250
St Joseph's ChurchFY2025$200
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$16K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$69K
FY2025▲ +393%
Expenses
$48K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$21K
FY2025▲ ×32
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$48K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$21K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTonsmeire Charitable Foundation Trust 2008
EINHdr · item D26-3042940
Principal addressHdr · item CFairhope, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C123)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee/ Fdn. Mgr.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tonsmeire Charitable Foundation Trust 2008 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$69K
Total revenueLn 12$69K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$47K
Operating & administrative2%$970
Total functional expensesLn 25$48K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$21K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $21K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $69K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $69K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $69K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $87K · FY2025 $69K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $69K · Expenses $48K
+30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $21K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21K · Total assets $21K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Arthur C Tonsmeire III · Reported title TRUSTEE/ FDN. MGR. · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $48K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 393%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$69K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$86K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.