The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation INC EIN 26-2751096

The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation INC

EIN  26-2751096 Private foundation / grantmaker Wilmington, DE
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $608K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
David a Ward · Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas · $60K
Money in and out
$608K revenue, $532K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $608K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $608K in revenue, $532K in expenses, and $8.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$608K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$532K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $76K
Total assets
8.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
334K
in FY2025
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $334K · 2025–2025
Aplomb ProjectFY2025$30,000
Players Ring CompanyFY2025$25,000
Andys Summer Playhouse INCFY2025$25,000
Ashuelot ConcertsFY2025$22,500
Continuum Arts CollectiveFY2025$20,000
Austin17houseFY2025$20,000
New Hampshire Fiddle Ensemble INCFY2025$15,000
Annie E Woodman Institute INCFY2025$15,000
Newyorkrep INCFY2025$14,211
Newyorkrep INCFY2025$14,211
Edge Ensemble Theatre CompanyFY2025$10,500
The Park Theatre INCFY2025$10,000
Peterborough Players INCFY2025$10,000
Lamprey Arts and Culture AllianceFY2025$10,000
Halcyon Music Festival INCFY2025$10,000
Coosa County Board of EducationFY2025$10,000
Alabama Symphonic Association INCFY2025$10,000
Theatre UpFY2025$8,000
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$30K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$608K
FY2025▲ +102%
Expenses
$532K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total assets
$8.0M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$608K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$532K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Eppes - Jefferson Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D26-2751096
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas
$59,632Pt VII · Sec A
$59,632Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
David a Ward$59,632$57,751$55,502
Sharon a Ward$59,632$57,751$55,502

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Eppes - Jefferson Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$607K
Other revenue$699
Total revenueLn 12$608K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.63 Operating & administrative $0.37
Grants & contributions paid63%$334K
Operating & administrative37%$198K
Total functional expensesLn 25$532K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$339K
Total assetsLn 16$8.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $608K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $608K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $608K · Prior year $301K
+102%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $242K · FY2025 $608K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $608K · Expenses $532K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.0M · Total assets $8.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David a Ward · Reported title Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $532K
11%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 102%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$608K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$278K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$803K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$638K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$242K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.