Humanity United FY2022 filing

San Francisco, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2022
Revenue
$47.7M
▲ +33% vs prior year
Spent
$42.7M
Net assets
$71.2M
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).

Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/9/26 · see original: IRS

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
$36.1M in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$10–100M
↑ +33% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHumanity United
EINHdr · item D26-2583590
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2001
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T23)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.humanityunited.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.50 Operating & administrative $0.50
Grants & contributions paid50%$21.2M
Operating & administrative50%$21.5M
Total functional expensesLn 25$42.7M

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2019–FY2024
Revenue
$47.7M
FY2022▲ +33%
Expenses
$42.7M
FY2022▲ +12%
Total assets
79.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
21.2M
in FY2022
Grants made
209grants
total in period
Payout rate
27%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$79.4M
FY2022▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$8.2M
FY2022▼ -58%
Total assetsPt II$79.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$68.2M
Total assetsLn 16$79.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8.2M
Total net assetsLn 32$71.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed19.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$46.7M · 98%
Investment income$567K · 1%
Other revenue$458K · 1%
Contributions & grants98%$46.7M
Investment income1%$567K
Other revenue1%$458K
Total revenueLn 12$47.7M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $79.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $47.7M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $47.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $47.7M · Prior year $35.9M
+33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $71.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $47.7M · Expenses $42.7M
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $79.4M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $71.2M · Total assets $79.4M
90%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $42.7M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 33%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Managing Partner & President
$497,955Pt VII · Sec A
General Counsel & Secretary
$342,876Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$332,207Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$320,207Pt VII · Sec A
CFO & Treasurer
$313,627Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$290,314Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$201,250Pt VII · Sec A
Managing Director
$190,649Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Srik Gopal$550,396$531,577$497,955
Kevin Luu$331,991$434,226$313,627
Sandy Nathan$413,879——
Sandra Yvonne Nathan—$395,433$201,250
Philippe Sion$393,099$354,385$332,207
Joel Beck-Coon$359,074$387,351$342,876
Melanie Greenberg$372,930$355,885$320,207
Kehinde Adedayo Togun$322,275$295,992$190,649

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Humanity United executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Humanity United claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 209 grants · $16.7M · 2024–2024
Business and Human Rights Resource CentreFY2024$612,000
Freedom FundFY2024$562,218
Thousand CurrentsCA · FY2024$340,000
Instituto IncubeFY2024$312,000
Guardian Org FoundationDC · FY2024$300,000
Fairsquare ProjectsFY2024$300,000
Search for Common GroundDC · FY2024$250,000
Freedom FundFY2024$250,000
Freedom FundFY2024$250,000
Alliance for PeacebuildingDC · FY2024$250,000
Wikirate InternationalFY2024$200,000
The Unyoke Foundation (rf) NpcFY2024$200,000
Stichting Mama CashFY2024$200,000
See all 209 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV99
Average grantPart XV$80K
Median grantPart XV$50K
Largest grantPart XV$612K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (17%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $22.7M$41.1M×10 990 PDF
FY2023 $2.2M$41.8M-95% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $47.7M$42.7M+33% 990 PDF
FY2021 $35.9M$38.3M-19% 990 PDF
FY2020 $44.3M$38.6M+3% 990 PDF
FY2019 $43.1M$35.6M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Humanity United →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.