Freezer Longline Coalition

Seattle, WA · Business league / trade association · Community Development

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$743K
+2% vs prior year
Spent
$782K
To programs
0%
Net assets
−$26K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$743K
FY2024▲ +2%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$583K
FY2021$671K
FY2022$681K
FY2023$730K
FY2024$743K
Expenses
$782K
FY2024▲ +5%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$609K
FY2021$622K
FY2022$739K
FY2023$744K
FY2024$782K
Net assets
−$26K
FY2024▼ -293%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$36K
FY2021$86K
FY2022$28K
FY2023$13K
FY2024−$26K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFreezer Longline Coalition
EINHdr · item D26-2128140
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2009
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
-5%
revenue over expenses▼ -168% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues0% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
72%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -4% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$722
FY2024▼ -97%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$40K
FY2021$90K
FY2022$32K
FY2023$23K
FY2024$722
Total liabilities
$26K
FY2024▲ +176%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$3K
FY2021$4K
FY2022$4K
FY2023$10K
FY2024$26K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$39K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$722
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$722
Total liabilitiesLn 26$26K
Total net assetsLn 32−$26K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$743K
Total revenueLn 12$743K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $782K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $782K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $782K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $782K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $743K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $743K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $743K · Total revenue $743K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $743K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $743K · Total expenses $782K
95%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $743K · Prior year $730K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $583K · FY2024 $743K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year −$26K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $743K · Expenses $782K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $722
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets −$26K · Total assets $722
-3565%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $722
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chad See · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $251K · Total expenses $782K
32%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $565K · Total expenses $782K
72%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 2%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$250,625Pt VII · Sec A
$105,425Pt VII · Sec A
Alternate Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Alternate Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Alternate Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Alternate Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Chad See’s $251K as Executive Director is at the 99th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1708 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Chad See$250,625$243,500$237,500$231,500$220,000
Tamara Briggie$105,425$101,500$97,500$88,019—
Tiara Turner————$15,174

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Freezer Longline Coalition executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 9Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 9Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Advocates for sustainable fishing policies for Pacific Cod and groundfish in Alaska's Bering Sea.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Freezer Longline Coalition claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The Coalition staff represented the group's interest in attending and providingpublic comment to the Alaska Fisheries Science Center Bering Sea Plan team and the Scientific and Statistical Committee for the North Pacific Fisheries Management Council during meetings pertaining to the Bering Sea Pacific Codquota being set at a sustainable…

Pt IX · col B
02

The Coalition staff represented the group's interest in attending and providing public comment to the North Pacific Fisheries Management Council meetingsmeetings where important topics were addressed concerning sustainable fishing practices in the Bering Sea/Aleutian Islands and the Gulf of Alaska.

Pt IX · col B
03

The Coalition has held an average of one board meeting per month to set policy for achieving the exempt purpose.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 3 grants · $22K · 2020–2022

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $743K$782K+2% 990 PDF
FY2023 $730K$744K+7% 990 PDF
FY2022 $681K$739K+1% 990 PDF
FY2021 $671K$622K+15% 990 PDF
FY2020 $583K$609K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Freezer Longline Coalition →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.